Introducing EPG123

An evolving, supported alternative to Rovi
Forum rules
★ Download the latest EPG123 here: http://epg123.garyan2.net <> Setup guide here: http://epg123.garyan2.net/downloads/epg123_Guide.pdf
User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 5224
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Re: Introducing EPG123

#1741

Post by garyan2 » Wed Jan 01, 2020 7:55 am

Probably, but can't think of anything at the moment.

And you stumped me. I've never seen a STB setup before, but I might be able to find someone who can help. Probably not available at the moment. Give me some time to do some research and I'll see what I can find. I'll also reach out to the person I know who has a STB setup as well.

Are there no other options than Modify and Reconfigure? Can you not proceed to the Next page or anything?

Anyone still around know what the TV Setup looks like for a STB?
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. http://epg123.garyan2.net

Stagecrasher

Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2020 5:45 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#1742

Post by Stagecrasher » Wed Jan 01, 2020 8:15 am

Of course it's not something that absolutely has to be fixed tonight. But thank you though, for your amazingly quick response at such a questionable time.

In your time, then, and I leave myself to your good graces.

Thank you again,

Chuck

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 5224
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#1743

Post by garyan2 » Wed Jan 01, 2020 8:35 am

Chuck, what hardware are you using? Hauppauge?

Another option, which you can do right now, is since MS as of a few hours ago, no longer provides any guide data, you can go ahead and accept the Program Guide Terms of Service. I just tested it and they will still upload the tuner configurations for you, so you will have the same channels as you did before. I'm not sure if there is a way to get 9,999 channels for a STB setup at the moment. So here is what you can do.

1) Perform TV Setup, but accept the Program Guide Terms of Service - you will go ahead and select your lineup as well
2) Once complete, open EPG123 and click the [Save & Execute]
3) Open the EPG123 client
4) On the left side, click any channel and select all of them with keys [Ctrl]+[A]
5) Right-click any channel and select 'Unsubscribe'
6) On the right side, make sure the EPG123 lineup is selected
7) Click the Match by: [# Number] button above the left side channel list
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. http://epg123.garyan2.net

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 5224
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#1744

Post by garyan2 » Wed Jan 01, 2020 8:36 am

I'm calling it a night. I'll check back in first thing.
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. http://epg123.garyan2.net

Stagecrasher

Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2020 5:45 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#1745

Post by Stagecrasher » Wed Jan 01, 2020 8:46 am

Sorry, I'm such a novice that I didn't even realize you had responded -- if you actually did -- to me. I really don't understand how all this works.

There are no other options but Modify (the remote) and the Reconfigure everything option. There is no next page. I've started over thrice from the beginning, carefully following the instructions, wound up with the little TV icon with the red X on the lower right (which disappears when you try to click on it), but every time I close or go back to WMC, there's nothing there except what was.

This shouldn't be that hard. I know this has worked for many people.

Also, if you were indeed replying to me, I don't know what you mean by having never seen an STB setup before.

Oh well, it's not the end of the world yet. Just the first day of more technological improvements.

We'll see.

WAIT! Just got your message sent 235am. Yes, using a Hauppauge, don't remember which one, but circa 2012.

Will try what you sent and hope to hear back from you at your convenience.

Chuck

Stagecrasher

Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2020 5:45 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#1746

Post by Stagecrasher » Wed Jan 01, 2020 9:12 am

Okay. Accepted Program Guide, go on to getting channels scanned, then it says, "Set-top Box already configured." Options are, Modify settings for changing channels and Reconfigure all set-top box settings. So let's go to that. Now I choose from:
-- Automatic setup (recommended)
-- Select the set-top box from a list
-- Manual setup

I try Automatic setup. It asks for remote control info, yet the remote is not recognized. A part of me thinks this is somewhat redundant, as all controllers were working fine before we lost the guide. I tried Manual setup, but the remote was not recognized.

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 5224
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#1747

Post by garyan2 » Wed Jan 01, 2020 4:16 pm

When you first started the [Client Setup] routine, EPG123 will create a backup of your previous configuration. Let's restore that and then put EPG123 guide listings on top of that.

Open EPG123 Client, click the [Restore] button, and select the first "backups_YYYYMMDD_hhmmss.zip" file in there. Once that is done the left side of the client should be populated again. Open WMC and make sure it appears to be working.
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. http://epg123.garyan2.net

xcetera

Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 4:28 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#1748

Post by xcetera » Wed Jan 01, 2020 5:03 pm

Gary, I'm having issues similar to Stagecrasher. I have restored the backup. And channel lineup are on both left and right panes. When I open WMC it now shows the channel number and description but no data available.

I did rebuild WMC database using the button on the EPG123 Client Guid Tool. Opened WMC and the guide is populating!

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 5224
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#1749

Post by garyan2 » Wed Jan 01, 2020 5:25 pm

I'm not sure how a rebuild would have worked... could you post a snapshot of your client to look at?
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. http://epg123.garyan2.net

Stagecrasher

Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Jan 01, 2020 5:45 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#1750

Post by Stagecrasher » Wed Jan 01, 2020 10:14 pm

Gary-- Got your message and restored channel list on WMC, but of course there is no data and when I try live TV, there is now no signal. (Unlike before, when I could still watch live TV and change the channels with my DirecTV remote.)

I now don't know what to do. Start over completely? HELP!

byronomo

Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Mar 14, 2013 10:19 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#1751

Post by byronomo » Wed Jan 01, 2020 11:05 pm

Disregard post

Joppnl

Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jan 07, 2020 8:59 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#1752

Post by Joppnl » Tue Jan 07, 2020 9:04 pm

Hello,

just found this very interesting alternative as uSoft is stopping their service but as newb, can I ask you this?:

As I see it now: for EPG123 you'll need a data-provider (schedulesdirect?): -> on supported countries The Netherlands is not in that list -> unfortunately this is no solution.

Am I right in this and if so...is there a possibility my country can be added and/or are their other alternatives?

Thanks!

rkulagow

Posts: 240
Joined: Sun Jul 19, 2015 1:04 am
Location: Schedules Direct

HTPC Specs: Show details

#1753

Post by rkulagow » Tue Jan 07, 2020 9:17 pm

(I work for Schedules Direct)

We have created custom lineups for countries where we don't have lineups from our upstream using station data which we do have. So local channels may not be available (unless they're available in a neighboring country), but some pan-Europe stations will probably be available.

Please send me a PM and we can determine how many of the stations you're interested in have data on our system.

Mike88

Posts: 545
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 7:50 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#1754

Post by Mike88 » Fri Jan 10, 2020 2:36 pm

I’ve been reading through the directions & will try to setup EPG123 this weekend and have a question about “Final Step: Schedule a Task”.

I have a dedicated HTPC with 4 internal tuners & appears I would use the “Full Mode”. The image that’s shown with a Full Mode option is displayed under the Client Mode, however there is no “Automatically import” option shown. Does that appear after selecting Full Mode?

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 5224
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#1755

Post by garyan2 » Fri Jan 10, 2020 4:24 pm

If you are creating the task from the client, and select Full Mode, the automatically import is assumed.
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. http://epg123.garyan2.net

prsa01

Posts: 40
Joined: Fri Dec 13, 2019 4:19 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#1756

Post by prsa01 » Fri Jan 10, 2020 5:18 pm

Don't want to start a new thread for, what is probably, just me being stupid. Can't seem to get search working currently. Not home to try things but will try later today.

Is there a save and/or save & exit button in the client program or does it only show up during certain circumstances? I tried combinations of restore dB and manual import guide. I think I've read and what I appear to see is that things aren't in WMC until a save/exit but I'm not seeing those buttons. Doesn't seem to make sense that I would need to go back thru setup for a dB restore or should a restore immediately show results in WMC and I need to look in the log for issues?

Thanks for any insights!

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 5224
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#1757

Post by garyan2 » Fri Jan 10, 2020 5:24 pm

Are you Win10? If se, the Search and Indexing are probably off.
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. http://epg123.garyan2.net

Mike88

Posts: 545
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 7:50 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#1758

Post by Mike88 » Fri Jan 10, 2020 8:36 pm

garyan2 wrote:
Fri Jan 10, 2020 4:24 pm
If you are creating the task from the client, and select Full Mode, the automatically import is assumed.
I would not be creating the task from a client. The HTPC has internal tuner cards. IOW there is no server or client. It's self-contained.

The directions say "The full mode operation is used to create and import the MXF file on the same machine". But there is no picture showing options for this setup. There are only pictures for Server and Client. Maybe I'm reading too much into this but I want to make sure everything works.

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 5224
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#1759

Post by garyan2 » Sat Jan 11, 2020 12:59 am

The EPG123 program (epg123.exe) is the server component which creates the MXF file for all clients to use.
The client program (epg123Client.exe) is the client component which is needed for every WMC that will import the above MXF file.

If you have a single machine, you will have both the server and the client installed. You can also create a task in either the server or the client programs. If from epg123.exe, then if you enable 'Automatically import...', that is running both the server and the client. If from epg123Client.exe, then if you select 'Full Mode', that is running both the server and the client. No difference between the 2.
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. http://epg123.garyan2.net

Mike88

Posts: 545
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 7:50 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#1760

Post by Mike88 » Sat Jan 11, 2020 6:51 am

Thanks Gary.

Post Reply