New channel in Imported Lineup not moving to left

An evolving, supported alternative to Rovi
Forum rules
★ Download the latest EPG123 here: http://epg123.garyan2.net <> Setup guide here: http://epg123.garyan2.net/downloads/epg123_Guide.pdf
Post Reply
dahef

Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 7:11 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

New channel in Imported Lineup not moving to left

#1

Post by dahef » Sat May 14, 2022 7:19 pm

I have a new channel that gets as far as the Imported Lineups on the right side of the Client screen but will not move to the WMC guide channels on the left side so it never gets to WMC channel lineups. I have Auto match checked but I have also tried a manual import. Is there another way to get this new channel to populate to WMC?

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 6577
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by garyan2 » Sat May 14, 2022 8:36 pm

Does the channel exist on the left side? If not, EPG123 does not create tuner channels for you automatically.

Are you cable or OTA?
If OTA, then you will have to tell WMC to scan for more channels. settings/TV/TV Signal/Scan for More Channels.
If cable, then you have either deleted the channel or it got orphaned. Click the 'Restore deleted scanned channels' button that looks like an 'Undo' beside the green plus sign. It is probably in there.

Alternatively to the both above, you can manually add the channel to your tuners by click the green plus sign.
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. https://garyan2.github.io

dahef

Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 7:11 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by dahef » Sat May 14, 2022 8:45 pm

garyan2 wrote:
Sat May 14, 2022 8:36 pm
Does the channel exist on the left side? If not, EPG123 does not create tuner channels for you automatically.

Are you cable or OTA?
If OTA, then you will have to tell WMC to scan for more channels. settings/TV/TV Signal/Scan for More Channels.
If cable, then you have either deleted the channel or it got orphaned. Click the 'Restore deleted scanned channels' button that looks like an 'Undo' beside the green plus sign. It is probably in there.

Alternatively to the both above, you can manually add the channel to your tuners by click the green plus sign.
Restore deleted channels then manual did the trick. Must have been deleted during previous housekeeping. THANK YOU!

dahef

Posts: 80
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2016 7:11 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by dahef » Sat May 14, 2022 8:50 pm

Feel free to remove this thread if it clutters up the topic page.

Post Reply