Disabled channels on every guide update / import

An evolving, supported alternative to Rovi
Forum rules
★ Download the latest EPG123 here: http://epg123.garyan2.net <> Setup guide here: http://epg123.garyan2.net/downloads/epg123_Guide.pdf
Post Reply
CableGuy

Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 17, 2013 4:54 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Disabled channels on every guide update / import

#1

Post by CableGuy » Tue Sep 14, 2021 10:28 pm

Having a really weird issue since upgrading to the latest version of EPG123. I have somewhat of a custom lineup, and have created several channels manually mapped within my guide. Everything works perfectly fine, and all data is present and correct UNTIL the next update cycle. Once the cycle completes, all of my custom additions automatically go into a "blocked" state. I can easily re-enable them (either within media center itself or externally), and all guide data is still present. Pulling my hair out over this one, as I've had it set up this way for years with no issues.'

Anybody got any suggestions?

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 6207
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by garyan2 » Tue Sep 14, 2021 11:09 pm

It sounds like you have automatch enabled and for some reason it is disabling your custom channels. Try disabling automatch and see if it happens again. The automatch routine should leave them alone, though. Could you tell me what/how you setup your custom channels?

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. https://garyan2.github.io

CableGuy

Posts: 3
Joined: Fri May 17, 2013 4:54 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by CableGuy » Wed Sep 15, 2021 1:14 am

Thanks Gary! It was automatch that was giving me grief. I disabled it, and everything is now working as expected. Most of my custom channels are modulated from satellite feeds and I run a custom channel map on my DAC that creates VCNs for my cable card to point everything in the right direction (the joys of being a headend tech and having access to tech to play with).... :-)

I think automatch was getting confused, as I had manually assigned VCNs in GuideEditor. It's pulling from four separate lineups and was trying to match to numbers that don't actually exist.

Anyways.... All good now, so thanks so much for pointing me in the right direction.

Post Reply