New Schedules Direct Astra satellite line-ups

An evolving, supported alternative to Rovi
Forum rules
★ Download the latest EPG123 here: http://epg123.garyan2.net <> Setup guide here: http://epg123.garyan2.net/downloads/epg123_Guide.pdf
Post Reply
sjr56stn

Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2015 4:49 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

New Schedules Direct Astra satellite line-ups

#1

Post by sjr56stn » Fri May 21, 2021 1:20 pm

I am puzzled by an email received from Schedules Direct this morning asking me to change my line-ups that refer to the Astra satellite services. They say they are going to drop line-ups:
ZZZ-103.0W-DEFAULT
ZZZ-105.0W-DEFAULT
ZZZ-127.0W-DEFAULT
ZZZ-19.2E-DEFAULT
ZZZ-28.2E-DEFAULT
ZZZ-99.0W-DEFAULT
ZZZ-FTA.NORTHAMERICA-DEFAULT

And instead provide the following line-ups:
Belgium BEL-1000380-DEFAULT
Belgium BEL-1000363-DEFAULT
Belgium BEL-1000370-DEFAULT
Germany DEU-1000099-DEFAULT
Italy ITA-1008137-DEFAULT
Netherlands NLD-1000425-DEFAULT
Norway NOR-1000488-DEFAULT
Spain ESP-1000211-DEFAULT
UK GBR-1008138-DEFAULT

The trouble is when I go to the EPG123 GUI to change my line-ups I do not see any line-ups with the above names. Is EPG123 perhaps not showing the full names of the available line-ups?
I see for example “Freesat London (London)” (which I am already subscribed to) but not “GBR-1008138-DEFAULT”, which seems to be the new line-up I need to select. I also do not see any of the old ZZZ- line-ups listed above.
Am I being really dim here?

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 5980
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by garyan2 » Fri May 21, 2021 3:33 pm

It looks like the new lineups are not in the "DVB Satellie" selection in the Lineup Search. If you select 'Great Britain' and search by your postal code, you should see a lineup "Astra FTA (National)". Hover over that lineup and you will see the lineup ID is "GBR-1008138-DEFAULT".

EDIT: To add, the ZZZ lineups are in the "DVB Satellite" country option in the search.
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. http://epg123.garyan2.net

sjr56stn

Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2015 4:49 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by sjr56stn » Fri May 21, 2021 4:59 pm

Thanks Gary. I will try that later. The IDs are quite well hidden then!
Steve

sjr56stn

Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2015 4:49 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by sjr56stn » Sat May 22, 2021 7:23 am

Gary, I followed through and selected the Astra FTA (National), and hovering over it showed the GBR-1008138-DEFAULT ID, and so I selected it, but what I got was clearly a list if mostly German stations, and no British ones. It looks to be displaying the stations for the wrong Astra satellite. If I log onto the Schedules Direct website and interrogate my line-ups there, it confirms that I have selected Astra FTA (National) GBR-1008138-DEFAULT. Is this likely to be an SD problem that I should report to them?
But I now cannot remove that faulty line-up using the EPG123 GUI. I select the line-up and click the "remove" button but nothing happens. I think something is now screwed in my EPG123 database.
Steve

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 5980
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by garyan2 » Sat May 22, 2021 7:28 am

Yah, that lineup is definitely mostly German stations. You can submit a ticket to SD about that... not sure if you can reply to the email you received.

When you remove a lineup, you have to click the checkbox for the Astra FTA lineup and then click the [Remove Selected] button. Certainly keep using the old ZZZ lineup you were until SD figures it out.
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. http://epg123.garyan2.net

sjr56stn

Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2015 4:49 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by sjr56stn » Sat May 22, 2021 12:14 pm

Gary, Yes I probably failed to click the check box. Removing the line-up worked fine when I came back to it later.
I have raised an SD ticket against the faulty line-up.

sjr56stn

Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2015 4:49 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by sjr56stn » Tue Jun 08, 2021 1:00 pm

Still waiting for SD to correct this problem with their new Astra satellite line-ups. They say they are waiting for their 'upstream' to fix the problem.

User avatar
StinkyImp

Posts: 422
Joined: Thu May 11, 2017 7:53 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#8

Post by StinkyImp » Tue Jun 08, 2021 3:18 pm

sjr56stn wrote:
Tue Jun 08, 2021 1:00 pm
Still waiting for SD to correct this problem with their new Astra satellite line-ups. They say they are waiting for their 'upstream' to fix the problem.
Patience is your friend!

I've experienced long wait times for lineup changes to be made. In one case it took about a month and a half. It's my understanding that SD is currently making some system level changes that (most likely) put lineup changes further down in their queue.

sjr56stn

Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2015 4:49 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#9

Post by sjr56stn » Tue Jun 08, 2021 9:27 pm

SD has just emailed to say that the new Astra line-ups are available. I will check it out tomorrow.

sjr56stn

Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Mar 03, 2015 4:49 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#10

Post by sjr56stn » Wed Jun 09, 2021 9:58 am

Yes, that now seems to be the correct Astra 28.2 line-up. One puzzle though, the EPG123 GUI seems to have check-boxed all the channels in that line-up for download. I shall have to wade through and de-select the 200 or so that I don't need.

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 5980
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#11

Post by garyan2 » Wed Jun 09, 2021 2:24 pm

When adding a new lineup, epg123 will select all "new" stations if you have the 'Automatically download new stations in lineups' option enabled. The new stations will be highlighted in pink.
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. http://epg123.garyan2.net

Post Reply