Brute-Force Reinstall?

Discussion of getting WMC to work on Windows 10 (unsupported)
Post Reply
DracoMan671

Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2020 10:20 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Brute-Force Reinstall?

#1

Post by DracoMan671 » Mon Feb 08, 2021 4:34 pm

is there a way to brute force the install. i figured out that the reason that it does not work on repair installs is due to the WinSXS files getting deleted after the reinstall moves them to the Windows.old directory. and manually adding the packages back via dism reports that the package does not apply to this image.

technodevotee

Posts: 653
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by technodevotee » Wed Feb 10, 2021 7:49 am

Which version of WMC installer are you using?

DISM hasn't been used since V12 - all the later versions just use scripts to do everything.

DracoMan671

Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2020 10:20 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by DracoMan671 » Wed Feb 10, 2021 4:37 pm

i am using 8.8.5, but the scripts report that WMC pack is installed, but it is not. so i used the .cab files from v12 to try and restore the packages manually, it was not part of 8.8.5

technodevotee

Posts: 653
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by technodevotee » Thu Feb 11, 2021 7:01 am

You wouldn't be the first person to have Windows borked by an upgrade.

It has happened to me a couple of times.

If you can't uninstall WMC so that you can reinstall it even using 8.8.5, then I suspect that Windows is messed up some how.

There have been a few people on here who have resorted to reinstalling Windows from scratch.

technodevotee

Posts: 653
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by technodevotee » Sat Feb 20, 2021 7:08 am

I don't suppose this is what is happening in your case?

https://forums.mydigitallife.net/thread ... st-1645874

DracoMan671

Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2020 10:20 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by DracoMan671 » Mon Feb 22, 2021 2:29 pm

no, i use windows defender and it never blocks it, as it is signed

technodevotee

Posts: 653
Joined: Thu Sep 10, 2015 4:10 pm
Location: West Midlands

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by technodevotee » Mon Feb 22, 2021 5:13 pm

OK.

What about this scenario: viewtopic.php?f=97&t=13449?

1ST1

Posts: 58
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2016 8:29 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#8

Post by 1ST1 » Thu Feb 25, 2021 8:45 am

Try the follwoing:

open the installergreen or installerblue cmd file and search for this:

Code: Select all

:check_install
if exist %windir%\ehome\ehshell.exe (
echo ============================================================
echo ERROR: MediaCenter pack is already installed.
echo ============================================================
insert one line:

Code: Select all

:check_install
goto install
if exist %windir%\ehome\ehshell.exe (
echo ============================================================
echo ERROR: MediaCenter pack is already installed.
echo ============================================================
Then it doesn't check if WMC already is installed. This helped me already some times. But it does not help every time. Last exit would be to use the uninstaller, then reboot, and install from scratch.

Note, that these procedures will reset your settings, inclusive recording jobs.

DracoMan671

Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2020 10:20 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#9

Post by DracoMan671 » Wed Apr 07, 2021 5:54 pm

i found that the problem was in fact MSSQLITE which was removed during the reinstall, i have now run the uninstaller and am waiting for a defrag that was already in-progress to complete and i will reboot the machine and try to install the WMC pack again. btw this was fixed using the WMC_multi_tool that was removed from you site techno.

Post Reply