My Channel Logos XL

Sammy2

Posts: 1700
Joined: Fri Aug 24, 2012 7:35 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Re: My Channel Logos XL

#581

Post by Sammy2 » Fri Feb 07, 2020 6:43 pm

The developer of this hasn't posted on here in nearly 2 years. If you want you can switch to epg123 which includes logos, guide tool, tuner salad and guide tweaking. You will have to pay SchedulesDirect what amounts to $2.08 per month for guide data though.

Space

Posts: 2105
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 9:44 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#582

Post by Space » Sat Feb 08, 2020 12:07 am

You can use the EPG123 Tweak tool to do all those things without using the rest or EPG123 to load guide data from Schedules Direct, so no fee is required, although you will have to get the logos from someplace other than Schedules Direct.

TheReducer

Posts: 13
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2020 6:04 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#583

Post by TheReducer » Sat Feb 08, 2020 11:22 pm

Space wrote:
Sat Feb 08, 2020 12:07 am
You can use the EPG123 Tweak tool to do all those things without using the rest or EPG123 to load guide data from Schedules Direct, so no fee is required, although you will have to get the logos from someplace other than Schedules Direct.
Thanks, I did end up doing that, as the EPG123 WMC Tweak tool does have a few more guide tweak options that My Channel Logos does not. EPG123 did not give me logos either at first though. The fix for getting logos to work for me for both My Channel Logos and EPG123 was to create logo *.png files with filenames that exactly matched each station's callsign and place them in the folder where each program expected them:
* For EPG123: C:\ProgramData\GaRyan2\epg123\logos
* For My Channel Logos: C:\ProgramData\MyChannelLogos\Logos\Custom


I like using EPG123 to limit the guide to 6 rows (MCL can only go down to 7), as I only receive 6 OTA channels.
EPG123 also allows changing font sizes and row height as well as extending the guide even more than MCL -- 3 hrs to 4 hrs.

I'm going to try using this setup with free guide data for a while to see if the guide data is decent enough that I can live with it.

Thanks!

mogulman

Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 9:35 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#584

Post by mogulman » Tue Feb 18, 2020 10:57 pm

I know no one is really using this too much anymore. I tried uninstalling MCL XL on my Windows 8.1 system. Using EPG123 now. When I did this, now WMC won't start up. Tried system restore and removing MCL from WMC Extras and doing it again...but still no luck. Any idea on how to uninstall MCL XL without causing WMC to crash?

stuartm

Posts: 497
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 8:05 pm
Location: Longmont, CO

HTPC Specs: Show details

#585

Post by stuartm » Tue Feb 18, 2020 11:27 pm

You might try removing/re-adding the WMC "Feature"

mogulman

Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 9:35 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#586

Post by mogulman » Wed Feb 19, 2020 12:23 am

stuartm wrote:
Tue Feb 18, 2020 11:27 pm
You might try removing/re-adding the WMC "Feature"
I don't want to mess up my WMC configuration. I guess I'll just live with it being installed. Every time I uninstall it, WMC won't start. I think it is messing with my Windows.MediaCenter.Shell.dll file.

stuartm

Posts: 497
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 8:05 pm
Location: Longmont, CO

HTPC Specs: Show details

#587

Post by stuartm » Wed Feb 19, 2020 12:52 am

AIUI your configuration will still be there if you do the feature remove/re-add. But of course make a backup before trying it. And yes, I believe it modifies the Shell.dll file.

mogulman

Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Sep 13, 2011 9:35 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#588

Post by mogulman » Wed Feb 19, 2020 6:43 pm

stuartm wrote:
Tue Feb 18, 2020 11:27 pm
You might try removing/re-adding the WMC "Feature"
Tried everything I could think of.. Old Backups of my system from 2014/2015. Restoring files from there. DISM and SFC /scannow.

Finally resorted to removing and installing Media Center as a feature. That worked.. Guess I should just try the easy way, but it seemed like I should be able to fix the files.

Post Reply