HD Homerun DVR

Ask about SiliconDusts HomeRun tuners here.
Post Reply
rdevone

Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2017 7:05 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

HD Homerun DVR

#1

Post by rdevone » Tue Nov 24, 2020 4:06 pm

Good Morning Guys;

I want to upgrade the computer the DVR is connected. It is currently running Windows 7 32 bit. The service is running great. I want to build a Windows 2016 Server 64 bit as its new home, but I don't want to lose all of my existing recordings. CAn I just move all my recording to the new location and point the DVR to that location and the software will pickup the recordings automatically or is it more to it. I don't know if it matters but I use the fire stick

Thanks for your help.

Randy

User avatar
Scallica

Posts: 2783
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 7:09 pm
Location: USA!

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by Scallica » Tue Nov 24, 2020 6:36 pm

While someone here may know the answer, I recommend posting your question in the SiliconDust HDHomeRun DVR forum.

https://forum.silicondust.com/forum/vie ... ff4105c372
HTPC Enthusiast / Forum Moderator - TGB.tv Code of Conduct

Post Reply