Remove last keypress display

Chromecast in MediaCenter
Post Reply
golfandsurf

Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 9:42 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Remove last keypress display

#1

Post by golfandsurf » Thu Feb 13, 2014 4:50 am

Couldn't find any settings for the app in the program folder, hoping to get rid of the giant bar on the bottom that displays the last keypress on screen which takes up about a 10th of the 720P screen.
If it's not already possible to disable could you please add it? If you're too busy, I'm willing to code it in myself if you provide source.

barnabas1969

Posts: 5738
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 7:23 pm
Location: Titusville, Florida, USA

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by barnabas1969 » Thu Feb 13, 2014 4:04 pm

Can you post a picture of what you're talking about? When you post a reply, make sure to go to the "Full Editor". In the full editor, you can click a link that says "upload attachment". Upload your picture there.

golfandsurf

Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 9:42 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by golfandsurf » Tue Feb 25, 2014 2:46 am

Whoops i figured I'd get an email if this got a reply, guess i never enabled that.

Here's the banner I mentioned. It does this on every one of the 3 PCs I've installed this on.
Attachments
annoyingbanner.jpg

barnabas1969

Posts: 5738
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 7:23 pm
Location: Titusville, Florida, USA

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by barnabas1969 » Tue Feb 25, 2014 2:32 pm

Hmmm. I don't use Media Center Cast, sorry I didn't notice in what forum you posted your question. Those transport controls don't look like Media Center to me, but maybe Media Center Cast changes them?

My first guess, since nobody else has complained about this, is that you have some other software installed on those PC's which displays that banner. Maybe someone else will come along and share their experience with MCC.

golfandsurf

Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 9:42 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by golfandsurf » Tue Feb 25, 2014 5:43 pm

Yes, this is media center cast specific. The extension, when activated, pushes WMC to the background and displays its own content renderer which loads up the youtube HTPC interface when casting from youtube.

Ylinen

Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:15 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by Ylinen » Sun Mar 02, 2014 8:35 pm

I believe you got a version of the product that was posted when we were trying to troubleshoot a remote key problem.

Go to the developers web site and get his latest version.

golfandsurf

Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Nov 03, 2013 9:42 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by golfandsurf » Mon Mar 03, 2014 4:41 am

Thanks for the suggestion. I thought that might be the case but after uninstalling and reinstalling the latest version 1.0B7 the problem still exists.

Cobold

Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Jan 07, 2012 10:04 pm
Location: Germany

HTPC Specs: Show details

#8

Post by Cobold » Thu Mar 13, 2014 10:34 am

golfandsurf wrote:Thanks for the suggestion. I thought that might be the case but after uninstalling and reinstalling the latest version 1.0B7 the problem still exists.
Same problem here.

Post Reply