Pandora Casting?

Chromecast in MediaCenter
Post Reply
therealbiglou

Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2013 6:13 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Pandora Casting?

#1

Post by therealbiglou » Fri Nov 01, 2013 6:29 pm

The Pandora Android app has been updated to support casting to Chromecast. However, when I am on the same network as Media Center Cast, the cast icon does not show up. Is this something that MCC needs to be updated for?

User avatar
mcewinter

Posts: 998
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 8:33 pm
Location: Chicago

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by mcewinter » Fri Nov 01, 2013 6:58 pm

Does it even work on Chromecast yet? I thought it was still a few days out. I'll be able to verify in a few hours.

Edit: I guess it is...
http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2426612,00.asp

fredx21

Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 11:46 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by fredx21 » Sat Nov 02, 2013 1:32 am

I'll have a look at that

therealbiglou

Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Aug 19, 2013 6:13 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by therealbiglou » Tue Nov 05, 2013 4:43 pm

Any updates on this front?

Ylinen

Posts: 49
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 10:15 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by Ylinen » Fri Nov 08, 2013 4:41 pm

fredx21 wrote:I'll have a look at that
Sure hope you can get this working. Would love to be able to use Pandora Cast functionality on my MCC

fredx21

Posts: 90
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2011 11:46 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by fredx21 » Tue Nov 12, 2013 12:49 pm

I am working on it

etnpnys

Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Oct 04, 2013 3:50 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by etnpnys » Sat Nov 23, 2013 10:19 pm

So psyched if you can get this working... I'll say that at my location, I can tell that Pandora is trying to find the Chromecast and then it looks like it gives up... More than happy to test if you want!

tp546

Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 2:32 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#8

Post by tp546 » Sat Dec 07, 2013 9:43 pm

any update on this? this is really the only reason i want to use this program

SomebodySysop

Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2013 4:47 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#9

Post by SomebodySysop » Fri Dec 27, 2013 4:53 am

Yes, I purchased the plugin specifically to be able to listen to Pandora without exiting WMC (and launching memory-hog Firefox). An update on this would be appreciated. Thanks!

tp546

Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Sep 12, 2012 2:32 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#10

Post by tp546 » Mon Jan 20, 2014 6:14 pm

hello?

Post Reply