For those who want to record "24"!

Post Reply
Roginator

Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Nov 02, 2012 5:21 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

For those who want to record "24"!

#1

Post by Roginator » Sat May 10, 2014 5:00 pm

The series reboot of "24" is not showing as a "new" program after the first show. Check your scheduled recordings! (change to "new & reruns" if necessary).

This was posted over in the Windows 7 area.

User avatar
makryger

Posts: 2132
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2011 2:01 pm
Location: Illinois

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by makryger » Sat May 10, 2014 5:21 pm

Thanks for that, I noticed it too. The two hour vs one hour timing makes it difficult for WMC to recognize the series record.
My Channel Logos XL: Get your Guide looking good! ~~~~ TunerSalad: Increase the 4-tuner limit in 7MC

werds

Posts: 495
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 3:35 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by werds » Sun May 11, 2014 7:20 am

Thanks for the heads up I wouldnt have noticed until after it didnt record and that could have been daaaaaays later with the recorded tv backlog I currently carry lol.

JediDwight

Posts: 10
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 10:13 pm
Location: Saint Louis, MO

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by JediDwight » Tue May 13, 2014 3:06 am

Mine recorded tonight with no problem. I just hit record-record on the remote either last week or sometime when it showed up in the guide maybe the week prior.

User avatar
Scallica

Posts: 2783
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 7:09 pm
Location: USA!

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by Scallica » Tue May 13, 2014 10:58 am

JediDwight wrote:Mine recorded tonight with no problem. I just hit record-record on the remote either last week or sometime when it showed up in the guide maybe the week prior.
I think that's because the default settings for a series recording is "new & repeat".
HTPC Enthusiast / Forum Moderator - TGB.tv Code of Conduct

User avatar
STC

Posts: 6808
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 4:58 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by STC » Tue May 13, 2014 2:06 pm

^ Which most of us change to 'new' as your hard drive fills up with repeats ;)
By the Community, for the Community. 100% Commercial Free.

Want decent guide data back? Check out EPG123

werds

Posts: 495
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 3:35 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by werds » Tue May 13, 2014 3:46 pm

Scallica wrote: I think that's because the default settings for a series recording is "new & repeat".
Possibly, I just remember I have my default recording setups to do only New.. so I definitely had to go and change it :)

Post Reply