Manual recording from MMC app

Discuss My Media Center for Windows 8, Windows RT, iOS, Android, and WP, and ask Ceton for support.
Forum rules
Ceton no longer participate in this forum. There is no official support mechanism for My Media Center.
Post Reply
billmich

Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2015 2:52 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Manual recording from MMC app

#1

Post by billmich » Wed Nov 11, 2015 3:19 pm

I have dug through every page on this app and I still haven't found a way to accomplish this?
If this something that can be done via the app? I know you can do a manual recording on the computer in WMC directly

Any help is greatly appreciated

thank you

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4357
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by Crash2009 » Wed Nov 11, 2015 3:38 pm

billmich wrote:I have dug through every page on this app and I still haven't found a way to accomplish this?
If this something that can be done via the app? I know you can do a manual recording on the computer in WMC directly

Any help is greatly appreciated

thank you
Assuming you are connected to the device you want to control................

tap Guide, tap the show you want to play or record, (you should be looking at "Program Details" at this point) in the top right corner mine has 4 choices Record, Record Series, Remote, and Search. Record and Record Series are RED.
Attachments
MMC_001.png
MMC_002.png
MMC_003.png
Last edited by Crash2009 on Wed Nov 11, 2015 4:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

billmich

Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2015 2:52 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by billmich » Wed Nov 11, 2015 3:58 pm

I appreciate you taking the time to reply, but what you described is not a "Manual recording"

for instance, as an example, I wish to record ESPN from noon to midnight this coming Saturday. How do I do that in the app, where i would manually select the channel, manually select the start and end times.

I have an iPhone and my screen looks slightly different than yours, what platform is that from?
Last edited by billmich on Wed Nov 11, 2015 4:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4357
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by Crash2009 » Wed Nov 11, 2015 4:05 pm

In picture 2...bottom right....use the right arrow.....to navigate to the future recording you want to select.....then tap record.

future recording should be set now

billmich

Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2015 2:52 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by billmich » Wed Nov 11, 2015 4:07 pm

Crash2009 wrote:In picture 2...bottom right....use the right arrow.....to navigate to the future recording you want to select.....then tap record.

future recording should be set now
still doesn't tell me how to record 1 channel from (let's say) 10 am to 11 pm

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4357
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by Crash2009 » Wed Nov 11, 2015 4:13 pm

Assuming each show is an hour, I think you would have to make 13 separate recordings.

billmich

Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2015 2:52 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by billmich » Wed Nov 11, 2015 4:14 pm

Crash2009 wrote:Assuming each show is an hour, I think you would have to make 13 separate recordings.
and i know i can extend the ending out 3 hours - but still;

seems like what you are stating me is a "NO" - does anyone else concur?
I have made manual recordings in WMC in the past, kinda wish that feature was available in the APP as well

billmich

Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2015 2:52 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#8

Post by billmich » Wed Nov 11, 2015 4:15 pm

hey crash, westland here, work in birmingham... "Go Blue"

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4357
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#9

Post by Crash2009 » Wed Nov 11, 2015 4:24 pm

Seems to have become my favorite color since moving here.

I have never had the need to record everything on one channel for a whole day, present or future.

Can you do that with WMC?

billmich

Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2015 2:52 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#10

Post by billmich » Wed Nov 11, 2015 4:28 pm

lets say there are 3 bowl games back to back to back on espn and you never know when a game will end, I would rather just set up a recording for 10-14 hours on one channel than to break things up

yes, you can do that directly from the WMC, would be nice to directly be able to do it on that app

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4357
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#11

Post by Crash2009 » Wed Nov 11, 2015 4:34 pm

In picture 2, just below my wifi icon.....

There is what appears to be a calendar and a clock.....maybe these can be used to accomplish what you want.

Like I said though....I never had the need.....or want.

billmich

Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2015 2:52 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#12

Post by billmich » Wed Nov 11, 2015 4:54 pm

and in my iPhone/Ipad version, I see no such thing

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4357
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#13

Post by Crash2009 » Wed Nov 11, 2015 4:59 pm

billmich wrote:and in my iPhone/Ipad version, I see no such thing
Maybe that's one of the things Motz is working on, in the IOS upgrade.

I have noticed on Android, that if I hold the phone vertical as opposed to horizontal, certain control features disappear. My screenshots are all based upon holding the phone horizontal.

billmich

Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2015 2:52 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#14

Post by billmich » Wed Nov 11, 2015 5:01 pm

I cant get the app to connect at work right now, will have to doble check port forwarding and the like, I had to re-install it last saturday so the cellelular thing probaby has to be reset

will check again tonight when i am on my wi-fi network

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4357
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#15

Post by Crash2009 » Wed Nov 11, 2015 5:12 pm

try disconnecting from the company wifi.....there might be a blocker.

Try your satellite 4G or ?G connection

billmich

Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2015 2:52 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#16

Post by billmich » Wed Nov 11, 2015 5:13 pm

already did that - no go

every time i reset my router or re-install the app i seem to have to reconfigure that port and all that

choliscott

Posts: 591
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 8:56 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#17

Post by choliscott » Thu Nov 12, 2015 6:27 am

Not sure if this will help or not, but if you go to "scheduled recordings" & select a show that will record today or tomorrow, you can adjust the recording start time & end time by 3 hours.

For some reason it won't bring up the extend recording options for shows that are scheduled to record "3 days later". One idea might be to schedule the show that comes on at the time you want to start & extend that show or the next show to record the full 6 hours that you want

Sancho

Posts: 134
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 9:52 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#18

Post by Sancho » Thu Nov 12, 2015 10:44 pm

Is Remote Potato an option for manual recordings? I found a 5-year-old post in their forums that says, Yes.

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4357
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#19

Post by Crash2009 » Fri Nov 13, 2015 2:59 pm

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/wind ... dia-Center

I think the title of this post needs to be changed to Extended Recording from MMC app.

I guess the questions that Bill wants an answer to are.....

How do I adjust the extended recording options of WMC, from within MMC?

and.....

Is it possible to extend a recording more than 3 hours?
Attachments
ExtendedRecordingOptions.JPG

Post Reply