Port forwarding not working after upgrading router

Discuss My Media Center for Windows 8, Windows RT, iOS, Android, and WP, and ask Ceton for support.
Forum rules
Ceton no longer participate in this forum. There is no official support mechanism for My Media Center.
Post Reply
jmelendrez

Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2014 9:59 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Port forwarding not working after upgrading router

#1

Post by jmelendrez » Fri Sep 26, 2014 10:51 pm

I recently upgraded to a new Netgear router from an older model to the Nighthawk R6700 (V1.0.0.2_1.0.1 firm ware) and My Media Center app stop working. I have double and trip check that the port is being in router to 5832 but when I test in My Media Center PC app, it tells me "Port is not properly forwarded. Validate your router settings". Obviously the phone app also does not connect as a consequence, internally or externally. I also check http:\\<internal IP address>:5832 and nothing happens.

I have many other devices that require port forwarding and this appears to be the only one giving me problems after upgrading routers and re-configuring the new router.

Thx, J

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4357
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by Crash2009 » Sun Sep 28, 2014 1:29 pm

Cold boot all 3 devices, take 2 aspirin, and call me in the morning.

jmelendrez

Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2014 9:59 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by jmelendrez » Mon Sep 29, 2014 3:49 pm

Dr Crash2009,

The cold boots and 2 aspirin did the trick. I had done the warm boots without success. Many thanks, J

jmelendrez

Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2014 9:59 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by jmelendrez » Mon Nov 03, 2014 3:47 pm

Crash2009,

Having the same issue again and the "Cold boot all 3 devices, take 2 aspirin" is not working. I did add a 2nd Ceton unit. Could that somehow be causing the issue. I did preform a cold boot by turning off, the router, the WMC PC and the 2 Ceton units.

Thx, J

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4357
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by Crash2009 » Mon Nov 03, 2014 4:13 pm

What kind of Ceton units do you have?

Do you have a switch (model #) or are you using the router as your switch?

Post Reply