Cannot get port forwarding to work properly with MMC

Discuss My Media Center for Windows 8, Windows RT, iOS, Android, and WP, and ask Ceton for support.
Forum rules
Ceton no longer participate in this forum. There is no official support mechanism for My Media Center.
chupon

Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 10:01 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Cannot get port forwarding to work properly with MMC

#1

Post by chupon » Wed Apr 02, 2014 7:08 pm

Hi all.
I was looking for a solution to control my HTPC and had some good recommendations for MMC. I've toyed around with it for a bit and I like it so far.

I wanted to see if I could get MMC to work outside of my network but I am having some issues with the port fowarding. I can't seem to get the port to forward and I'm not sure if this is an issue with the programs, services, or perhaps my computer or network.

I followed the instructions here: http://cetoncorp.com/documents/MyMediaC ... sGuide.pdf


HTPC is behind a router (WRT54G2) and a switch (ASUS GX-D1081)
OS is Windows 8.1 and my tuner is a HD Home Run Prime
I have assigned a static IP address to my HTPC
I have verified in my router settings that the port is forwarding to this IP
I have a rule in windows firewall to allow port 5832

However when I test the port forwarding it fails to detect it.

Is there something I am doing wrong or a step I am missing? I have never had a need to forward ports in the past so I am wondering if this is an issue with my router or if perhaps I should get a different router?

Thanks!

chupon

Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 10:01 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by chupon » Wed Apr 02, 2014 8:46 pm

I bypassed the switch and connected it directly the the router with the same results. I am wondering if it's the router...

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4357
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by Crash2009 » Wed Apr 02, 2014 10:14 pm

Can you post a screen capture of the port forwarding section of your router?

chupon

Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 10:01 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by chupon » Wed Apr 02, 2014 10:28 pm

Crash2009 wrote:Can you post a screen capture of the port forwarding section of your router?
Sure, I've tried this with the Protocol set to Both and TCP, same result.

Image

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4357
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by Crash2009 » Wed Apr 02, 2014 10:40 pm

My router is set to TCP only. I'm not sure I will be much help. I am not running Win 8.1. Is it possible that Win 8's firewall is preventing your connection?

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4357
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by Crash2009 » Wed Apr 02, 2014 10:48 pm


User avatar
Scallica

Posts: 2749
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 7:09 pm
Location: USA!

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by Scallica » Thu Apr 03, 2014 11:24 am

chupon wrote: However when I test the port forwarding it fails to detect it.
How are you testing the port forwarding? There is a possibility that your ISP is blocking inbound traffic to that port.
HTPC Enthusiast / Forum Moderator - TGB.tv Code of Conduct

kingwr

Posts: 417
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2011 1:48 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#8

Post by kingwr » Thu Apr 03, 2014 12:28 pm

Scallica wrote:
chupon wrote: However when I test the port forwarding it fails to detect it.
How are you testing the port forwarding? There is a possibility that your ISP is blocking inbound traffic to that port.
^+1. Assuming it works fine when your mobile device is on your home network, it's not the switch or the firewall on the HTPC. Try (temporarily) putting your HTPC in the DMZ and test it. Putting it in the the DMZ should route all traffic addressed to your external IP to the HTPC. If it still doesn't work, likely the ISP is filtering inbound traffic. However, you may be able to use a standard port number, such as ftp, that is not blocked by your ISP and reroute your MMC traffic over that port. This may make you a target to hackers, however.

barnabas1969

Posts: 5738
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 7:23 pm
Location: Titusville, Florida, USA

HTPC Specs: Show details

#9

Post by barnabas1969 » Thu Apr 03, 2014 1:01 pm

My recommendation is to try a port number in the range 50000-65535.

chupon

Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 10:01 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#10

Post by chupon » Thu Apr 03, 2014 5:17 pm

Yep I downloaded the latest beta.

chupon

Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 10:01 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#11

Post by chupon » Thu Apr 03, 2014 5:18 pm

Scallica wrote:
chupon wrote: However when I test the port forwarding it fails to detect it.
How are you testing the port forwarding? There is a possibility that your ISP is blocking inbound traffic to that port.
I was testing it within the config application for MMC

chupon

Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 10:01 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#12

Post by chupon » Thu Apr 03, 2014 5:18 pm

kingwr wrote:
Scallica wrote:
chupon wrote: However when I test the port forwarding it fails to detect it.
How are you testing the port forwarding? There is a possibility that your ISP is blocking inbound traffic to that port.
^+1. Assuming it works fine when your mobile device is on your home network, it's not the switch or the firewall on the HTPC. Try (temporarily) putting your HTPC in the DMZ and test it. Putting it in the the DMZ should route all traffic addressed to your external IP to the HTPC. If it still doesn't work, likely the ISP is filtering inbound traffic. However, you may be able to use a standard port number, such as ftp, that is not blocked by your ISP and reroute your MMC traffic over that port. This may make you a target to hackers, however.
I did try the DMZ and no luck either.

chupon

Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 10:01 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#13

Post by chupon » Thu Apr 03, 2014 5:18 pm

barnabas1969 wrote:My recommendation is to try a port number in the range 50000-65535.
I tried port 55555 with no luck.

chupon

Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 10:01 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#14

Post by chupon » Thu Apr 03, 2014 5:19 pm

Thank you all for the suggestions. It's still not working but I am ok for now I just thought I'd try to get it to work.

kingwr

Posts: 417
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2011 1:48 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#15

Post by kingwr » Thu Apr 03, 2014 5:36 pm

I think it has to be blocked by your ISP, then.

chupon

Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 10:01 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#16

Post by chupon » Thu Apr 03, 2014 5:44 pm

Ok I took another look. I didn't realize Comcast had provided me with a modem that is also a router. I think I essentially have two routers.

I'll mess around with this router and see about the settings on that router.

chupon

Posts: 53
Joined: Tue Mar 18, 2014 10:01 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#17

Post by chupon » Thu Apr 03, 2014 6:05 pm

Ok I'm getting somewhere. The MMC configuration test states my ports are properly forwarded now that I realized I am in a double router setup.

Now I just have to get the phone app set up to properly connect/interface over 4G

barnabas1969

Posts: 5738
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 7:23 pm
Location: Titusville, Florida, USA

HTPC Specs: Show details

#18

Post by barnabas1969 » Thu Apr 03, 2014 6:55 pm

Look around on the Internet to find out how to change the settings on your Comcast modem/router so that it is in "bridge" mode.

rantanamo

Posts: 72
Joined: Thu Jun 09, 2011 3:48 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#19

Post by rantanamo » Fri Apr 04, 2014 8:40 am

I struggled with this for a while, and actually something simple worked for me. In the configuration tool, under Advanced and Network, un-check 'Enable Network Discovery' box. Then run the test.

epayson85

Posts: 145
Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2012 12:17 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#20

Post by epayson85 » Fri Apr 04, 2014 11:18 am

If you have your own router and use WMC, then get rid of that router/modem from Comcast. Go buy your own modem for $50 and save $7 to $10 a month. It pays for its self in a year. Unless you use their stb's somewhere else in your house get rid of it. Your headaches will be gone. Any modem with docsis 3.0 works with Comcast but your best bet is always the latest model from Motorola.

Post Reply