Series Priorities and recording conflicts

Discuss My Media Center for Windows 8, Windows RT, iOS, Android, and WP, and ask Ceton for support.
Forum rules
Ceton no longer participate in this forum. There is no official support mechanism for My Media Center.
Post Reply
jq371

Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2014 9:23 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Series Priorities and recording conflicts

#1

Post by jq371 » Wed Feb 05, 2014 9:29 am

Hi there,
Wondering if someone could help.... When im using the ceton media centre application, I have found the list of my scheduled recordings and their recording priorities, but is there a way from with in the app to change the series priorities?

The reason I ask is one show didnt record as it was a lower priority to another series so once i worked out why it wasnt recording I used my actual media centre to arrange the priorities... but i also noticed that the app wont tell you if you have a recording conflict is this right???

Sorry if there are obvious answers to those questions, but just thought id ask as i cant find it elsewhere.

Cheers
Ky

tzr916

Posts: 445
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 11:56 pm
Location: Stockton CA

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by tzr916 » Wed Feb 05, 2014 2:38 pm

I too wish the app was capable of re-ordering priority. Every time I add a new series I have to click the little arrow 180 times to take it to the top.

tzr916

Posts: 445
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 11:56 pm
Location: Stockton CA

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by tzr916 » Wed Jul 30, 2014 2:59 am

My series list is now up to 290! So when I add another series I have to click the move arrow 290 times to get it to the top of the priority list :crazy:

PLEASE make this the next feature you put in the app!

ps. I have purchased the ios AND android apps...

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4357
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by Crash2009 » Thu Jul 31, 2014 2:34 am

290?


I'd like to nominate tzr916 for president of the GreenButtonClub.

User avatar
mcewinter

Posts: 997
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 8:33 pm
Location: Chicago

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by mcewinter » Thu Jul 31, 2014 5:22 pm


choliscott

Posts: 591
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 8:56 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by choliscott » Thu Jul 31, 2014 6:49 pm

I have to ask out of the 290 shows, do you have it set for "new" only or how many are set for "new & repeat, that play a bunch of times during the day?

Also did any of them take a "little while" to actually schedule the recording?

tzr916 wrote:My series list is now up to 290! So when I add another series I have to click the move arrow 290 times to get it to the top of the priority list :crazy:

PLEASE make this the next feature you put in the app!

ps. I have purchased the ios AND android apps...

tzr916

Posts: 445
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 11:56 pm
Location: Stockton CA

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by tzr916 » Thu Jul 31, 2014 10:35 pm

Help, about 15 months ago I was kidnapped by some big huge monkey calling himself Billy G. I'm being held in a secret location somewhere deep in Northern California, where I'm forced to setup and maintain a WMC cable card PC for the huge monkey who sits on the couch 24/7 watching the same shows over and over again :cry: So I have to be here all day and all night worshiping the monkey by adding series, re-arranging series priorities, looking for duplicates, updating drivers/apps/plugins, patching operating systems, researching how to suppress various bugs, rebooting hardware, etc, etc. Help me Android Tv, you're my only hope for escaping the giant monkey :mrgreen:

Post Reply