WMC does not display HD for 2250

Help with tuners from ATI, Hauppauge, AverMedia and more.
Post Reply
JanSiegrist

Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2019 11:07 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

WMC does not display HD for 2250

#1

Post by JanSiegrist » Fri Oct 21, 2022 10:49 pm

Greeting all
WMC is not displaying HD for my OTA channels.
Setup: Win7 pro on Dell Quad core w 6g of ram, primary drive [C] is an SSD.
Monitor is connected via HDMI.
Schedules Direct / EPG123 is used for both Verizon Fios Cable and Local OTA channels for 02896 [Providence RI]
At least on their web site I'm listed as having both.

Tuners: 2) HD HomeRun's (3 tuners each) using cable-cards for Verizon Fios
1) Hauppauge 2250 card (2 tuners) attached to OTA Antenna

I actually have a few problems:

1) WMC does not show the names of any of the OTA channels however they do tune if clicking on the 'No Data Available'
Does anyone know of a way to get 'both' the Cable and OTA channels to display in WMC?

I have asked the folks at Schedules Direct [EPG123] for advise but they know nothing of WMC and suggested I try here.

2) The bigger issue is that WMC does not play the OTA channels in HD.
Also, the program that is for the Hauppauge 2250 [WinTV8] tunes and displays the OTA channels just fine in HD.
Likewise WMC plays and records the Verizon Fios channels just fine.
Also know that in WMC the Fios channels show as whole numbers like 7,9, 200 and the OTA channels show as 7.1, 7.2, 10.1 etc.

Anyone out there have a solution to any of these issues? Anyone know if I purchased another HD Homerun and attached it to an OTA antenna would that fix things?
Thanks in advance
Jan

Space

Posts: 2630
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 9:44 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by Space » Fri Oct 21, 2022 11:16 pm

1) In the EPG123 configuration GUI you need to add the OTA lineup (click on the "Lineups" button and "Add new" to search for and add a new OTA lineup). You then have to match the guide listings to the lineup in the EPG123 client. I believe if you have auto-match enabled it will happen automatically the next time an update is done, otherwise you need to manually do it in the EPG123 client GUI.

2) Not sure why the OTA channels are not displayed in HD. Cable channel numbers have no "dot" in them, OTA channels have the dot (to denote subchannels), there is no problem here, that is how it is.

The HD Homerun Prime does not support OTA (antenna), but there are other HD Homerun tuners that do. I have no idea if it will solve your problem with the HD issue, as I don't know why you are having that issue.

JanSiegrist

Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2019 11:07 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by JanSiegrist » Fri Oct 21, 2022 11:28 pm

Thanks so much for the quick reply, I'll will attempt what you say in the client later this evening. Yeah the not displaying in HD is a huge issue. I remember years ago I had 'just' this tuner in WMC and it did in-fact work just fine. This box I'm putting together is a new build - recently Verizon Fios ceased to carry CBS on any channels so I blew the dust off this old tuner card and was attempting to use it as I still had a good working OTA antenna on the roof. My TV still displays the OTA channels but have no way to record anything OTA. You get so used to skipping over commercials ...
Any recommendations on an OTA tuner that is known to work well with WMC?
Thanks again
Jan

Space

Posts: 2630
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 9:44 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by Space » Sat Oct 22, 2022 7:39 am

The Silicon Dust products are always a good choice, but I have no personal experience with their OTA products.

The Nexstar dispute with Verizon is also affecting my service, fortunately they only own channels in my region that I don't normally watch (they are the affiliate of "The CW"). I feel sorry for areas where Nexstar is the affiliate for CBS, NBC, ABC, or FOX.

JanSiegrist

Posts: 8
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2019 11:07 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by JanSiegrist » Sun Oct 23, 2022 2:12 am

Again, thanks so much for the input. I did as you suggested adding a new lineup in EPG123, for my EPG installation this could only be done in the main EPG app, not the EPG client. You then need to go into the client app and re-build database and re-deploy. WMC now shows the OTA channels - with names - as well as the cable ones.
The really good news is when tuning the OTA channels in WMC they now show in HD. So it must be that without the name of the channel some other embedded information is not seen by WMC.
So bottom line: Issues resolved !
I'd still prefer to find a WMC replacement that will run in Windows 11 but I could handle Linux as well. From what I can tell so far nothing will tune the channels like HBO or Showtime - DRM channels?
Thanks again for your help and input, much appreciated.
Jan

Space

Posts: 2630
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 9:44 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by Space » Sun Oct 23, 2022 4:01 am

I'm glad that it fixed things for you, but I don't understand why it would have fixed the HD/SD issue, that is a mystery to me.

Perhaps they simulcast the channel in both HD and SD versions and you were tuning to the SD version (for instance channel 7.1 is the HD version and 7.2 is the SD version).

But other than that I can't think of any reason why adding the OTA lineup would make a channel that previously displayed as SD now display as HD.

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 6850
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by garyan2 » Sun Oct 23, 2022 4:30 am

You didn't need to rebuild the database, you just needed to map the new OTA channels in your lineup to the WMC tuners.

WMC doesn't know what is HD/SD when there is no guide data for a channel. It uses the guide listings to say whether it is HD or not.
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. https://garyan2.github.io

Post Reply