Running Windows Media Center @ 2160p/4K !!!!!

User avatar
IT Troll

Posts: 1002
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 9:42 am
Location: Edinburgh, UK

HTPC Specs: Show details

#61

Post by IT Troll » Mon Jan 25, 2021 3:55 pm

DavidinCT wrote:
Mon Jan 25, 2021 3:25 pm
Still using this plugin with MPC-HC and I get every video format that I have tried(HDR, HDR10, Dolby Vision, etc) with all HD audio formats.
I thought Windows 10 was required to get HDR support.
Are you a Recorded TV HD user or want to give it a try? Check out the new community-made update; Recorded TV HD v2.1.1

User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1551
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#62

Post by DavidinCT » Mon Jan 25, 2021 4:03 pm

IT Troll wrote:
Mon Jan 25, 2021 3:55 pm
DavidinCT wrote:
Mon Jan 25, 2021 3:25 pm
Still using this plugin with MPC-HC and I get every video format that I have tried(HDR, HDR10, Dolby Vision, etc) with all HD audio formats.
I thought Windows 10 was required to get HDR support.

Windows 10 has native HDR support(OS level support), Windows 7, or 8.1 do not. Using MPC-HC as you player, it will play back HDR, HDR10+ etc movies fine. This worked in Windows 7 and it works under 8.1....

I am watching full 4K movies with HDR+ and HD audio through the WMC movie library using the that MPC Plug-in....with NO problems at all. Works flawlessly, sounds and looks awesome.

To get a movie to play, once installed, I just had to add a folder to the movie folder and it plays through MPC-HC, with media controls working from the WMC remote...
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

User avatar
IT Troll

Posts: 1002
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 9:42 am
Location: Edinburgh, UK

HTPC Specs: Show details

#63

Post by IT Troll » Mon Jan 25, 2021 7:07 pm

DavidinCT wrote:
Mon Jan 25, 2021 4:03 pm
Windows 10 has native HDR support(OS level support), Windows 7, or 8.1 do not.
I thought you needed that OS support (WDDM 2.2) and an appropriate GPU driver for an app to switch into HDR mode.
Is the TV definitely detecting it as HDR? If so that is surprising.
Are you a Recorded TV HD user or want to give it a try? Check out the new community-made update; Recorded TV HD v2.1.1

User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1551
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#64

Post by DavidinCT » Mon Jan 25, 2021 7:54 pm

IT Troll wrote:
Mon Jan 25, 2021 7:07 pm
DavidinCT wrote:
Mon Jan 25, 2021 4:03 pm
Windows 10 has native HDR support(OS level support), Windows 7, or 8.1 do not.
I thought you needed that OS support (WDDM 2.2) and an appropriate GPU driver for an app to switch into HDR mode.
Is the TV definitely detecting it as HDR? If so that is surprising.
Yep, my TV goes right into HDR when playing the movie. No question, If I play inside Media Center, you can tell it's a HDR movie because the colors are flat(AKA, non HDR mode) but, running them in MPC-HC, the TV goes right into HDR, HDR10+ or Dolby Vision (I have a 2019 LG 65" 4K tv)

Trust me, you can tell the difference and even the desktop looks bad in HDR.... I am running HDR movies from Windows 8.1....
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

User avatar
IT Troll

Posts: 1002
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 9:42 am
Location: Edinburgh, UK

HTPC Specs: Show details

#65

Post by IT Troll » Mon Jan 25, 2021 11:05 pm

I just read that madVR is the secret sauce. It uses vendor specific APIs in the GPU driver to switch the mode to HDR on Windows 7/8. Very cunning indeed.
Are you a Recorded TV HD user or want to give it a try? Check out the new community-made update; Recorded TV HD v2.1.1

User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1551
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#66

Post by DavidinCT » Tue Jan 26, 2021 2:19 pm

IT Troll wrote:
Mon Jan 25, 2021 11:05 pm
I just read that madVR is the secret sauce. It uses vendor specific APIs in the GPU driver to switch the mode to HDR on Windows 7/8. Very cunning indeed.
Yep. It's nice to get HDR on my TV...
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

pungo

Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2013 8:37 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#67

Post by pungo » Tue Feb 02, 2021 1:16 am

IT Troll wrote:
Mon Jan 25, 2021 11:05 pm
I just read that madVR is the secret sauce. It uses vendor specific APIs in the GPU driver to switch the mode to HDR on Windows 7/8. Very cunning indeed.
Yup, I've been using potplayer with madvr and lav on win7 GTX1060 6G to play UHD HDR atmos movies on a LG OLED for years. Takes a little setup and tuning, but once configured, it looks and sounds awesome.

Paul Anderegg

Posts: 164
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 4:39 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#68

Post by Paul Anderegg » Mon Jun 14, 2021 1:09 am

Update to what I posted previously...if you set your desktop to 4K or whatever, then launch into WMC and go into TV screen configure, you may select a resolution that WMC will toggle to when it launches full screen. It will retain that setting even after closing or rebooting. The "720p" selection is 720p59.94 (or 50p in PAL), and the "1080i" option is 1080i59.94 (50i PAL).

Paul

User avatar
IT Troll

Posts: 1002
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 9:42 am
Location: Edinburgh, UK

HTPC Specs: Show details

#69

Post by IT Troll » Mon Jun 14, 2021 9:43 am

However, under certain circumstances, Media Center will change this setting to match the desktop resolution. If you find this happening, one trick is to change the the permissions on the relevant registry settings so that it "locks in" you preferred settings.
Are you a Recorded TV HD user or want to give it a try? Check out the new community-made update; Recorded TV HD v2.1.1

stevethebrain

Posts: 221
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2012 4:03 am
Location: Atlanta, GA,Ft.Walton BCH,FL

HTPC Specs: Show details

#70

Post by stevethebrain » Mon Jun 14, 2021 5:13 pm

Recently connected a 4K viewsonic 727 4K it’s not a true 4K but a upfitted pixel shifting type.https://www.viewsonic.com/us/outlet/sho ... -4k-s.html

Still using older equipment specs sean at specs. I’m playing recorded TV PC is source and it’s 1080p. some programs appear much clearer than regular 1080p.other seam like regular 1080p.I've not yet played any real 4K content so I can't compare.
So what resolution am I watching.

forgive me I haven't yet read the entire thread will later.

SoNic67

Posts: 97
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:31 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#71

Post by SoNic67 » Mon Jul 05, 2021 4:37 pm

1. Display Port interface is not recognized as DRM compliant, so shows broadcast with that flag on, will not be played via a DP connection. Only native HDMI is accepted.
2. DP to HDMI won't solve the DRM problem. Also, if they are not active adapters, they just suck because can't do more than 2160p/30Hz/RGB. They can do 60Hz only in YUV 4:2:0, but who wants 4:2:0 ?
3. HDMI 2.0 on video cards up to nVidia GTX 10 or RTX20 series maxes out at 2160p/60Hz/8bpc. Running the cards down to 1080p allows 12bpc and 120Hz (for the displays that support that).
I don't know what's better...
Only the RTX30 series have HDMI 2.1: https://www.nvidia.com/en-us/geforce/ne ... -hdmi-2-1/

User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1551
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#72

Post by DavidinCT » Mon Jul 05, 2021 11:57 pm

SoNic67 wrote:
Mon Jul 05, 2021 4:37 pm
1. Display Port interface is not recognized as DRM compliant, so shows broadcast with that flag on, will not be played via a DP connection. Only native HDMI is accepted.
2. DP to HDMI won't solve the DRM problem. Also, if they are not active adapters, they just suck because can't do more than 2160p/30Hz/RGB. They can do 60Hz only in YUV 4:2:0, but who wants 4:2:0 ?
3. HDMI 2.0 on video cards up to nVidia GTX 10 or RTX20 series maxes out at 2160p/60Hz/8bpc. Running the cards down to 1080p allows 12bpc and 120Hz (for the displays that support that).
I don't know what's better...
Only the RTX30 series have HDMI 2.1: https://www.nvidia.com/en-us/geforce/ne ... -hdmi-2-1/
If you want to use WMC, forget display port. I think you get HDM 2.0 on GTX 970's and higher if I remember. You don't really need HDMI 2.1 but, if you have means, go for it (gaming at least). WMC will not take advantage of it. Video card prices are crazy right now. Remember Windows 8.1 was the last WMC was saw, and it was not upgraded from Windows 7. So getting 4K out of it is kind of a hack, as 4K was not even a thought when WMC was made.

I have a GTX1050ti in my HTPC, and that runs everything I need. 4k 60hz. Never tried 120hz but, my display does support it.
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

The Mac

Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2013 6:09 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#73

Post by The Mac » Fri Jul 16, 2021 3:12 am

I cant get my damn 4k TV to say in 4k Mode.

Seems to work fine right until i try to do live tv. The TV helpfully tries to "optimize the video signal" and poops out, disconnecting the HDMI connection and forces the WMC box into 1024x768

lol

Using an nvidia 1030, cheapest GPU you can find right now with HDMI 2.0 and 264/265 hardware decoders.

User avatar
IT Troll

Posts: 1002
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 9:42 am
Location: Edinburgh, UK

HTPC Specs: Show details

#74

Post by IT Troll » Sun Jul 18, 2021 9:39 am

The Mac wrote:
Fri Jul 16, 2021 3:12 am
The TV helpfully tries to "optimize the video signal" and poops out, disconnecting the HDMI connection and forces the WMC box into 1024x768
That sounds like something you should be able to disable on your TV. Perhaps you need to configure it as a PC connection?
Are you a Recorded TV HD user or want to give it a try? Check out the new community-made update; Recorded TV HD v2.1.1

SoNic67

Posts: 97
Joined: Sat Jul 26, 2014 1:31 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#75

Post by SoNic67 » Mon Jul 19, 2021 12:53 am

DavidinCT wrote:
Mon Jul 05, 2021 11:57 pm
I have a GTX1050ti in my HTPC, and that runs everything I need. 4k 60hz. Never tried 120hz but, my display does support it.
My GT1030 HDMI can do 4K, 120Hz only as 4:2:0, not full RGB 8 bit. As for 10-12 bit... nope.

Paul Anderegg

Posts: 164
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 4:39 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#76

Post by Paul Anderegg » Sat Sep 25, 2021 3:40 am

The Mac wrote:
Fri Jul 16, 2021 3:12 am
I cant get my damn 4k TV to say in 4k Mode.

Seems to work fine right until i try to do live tv. The TV helpfully tries to "optimize the video signal" and poops out, disconnecting the HDMI connection and forces the WMC box into 1024x768

lol

Using an nvidia 1030, cheapest GPU you can find right now with HDMI 2.0 and 264/265 hardware decoders.
Did you already try to set WMC resolution in the WMC Tasks menu? The desktop resolution will be set by Nvidia conrol panel, but once you are in full screen WMC, you can set an ALTERNATE resolution that is used only by WMC. When you minimize WMC or return to the desktop, the Nvidia control panel desktop resolution will toggle, and when you pop back full screen WMC the Task settings resolution you set will return.

I am using a GT1030 as well, with desktop set to 2160p59.94 and WMC set to 720p or 1080i depending on what the native recordings are in...I like prisine native output out ot the TV to upscale properly.

Paul

The Mac

Posts: 75
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2013 6:09 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#77

Post by The Mac » Fri Nov 12, 2021 10:58 pm

Paul Anderegg wrote:
Sat Sep 25, 2021 3:40 am
The Mac wrote:
Fri Jul 16, 2021 3:12 am
I cant get my damn 4k TV to say in 4k Mode.

Seems to work fine right until i try to do live tv. The TV helpfully tries to "optimize the video signal" and poops out, disconnecting the HDMI connection and forces the WMC box into 1024x768

lol

Using an nvidia 1030, cheapest GPU you can find right now with HDMI 2.0 and 264/265 hardware decoders.
Did you already try to set WMC resolution in the WMC Tasks menu? The desktop resolution will be set by Nvidia conrol panel, but once you are in full screen WMC, you can set an ALTERNATE resolution that is used only by WMC. When you minimize WMC or return to the desktop, the Nvidia control panel desktop resolution will toggle, and when you pop back full screen WMC the Task settings resolution you set will return.

I am using a GT1030 as well, with desktop set to 2160p59.94 and WMC set to 720p or 1080i depending on what the native recordings are in...I like prisine native output out ot the TV to upscale properly.

Paul
I figured that one out.

Poor quality HDMI cable.

Now however, i have another problem

Using WMC in 4k mode, all the recorded tv and live tv is ever so slighty jerky. You can really see it in chyrons on news channels and fast motion.

Is there some need to use different decoders in 4k?

Post Reply