Certain shows now flickering when watching through WMC

Post Reply
BastiColler

Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2021 2:01 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Certain shows now flickering when watching through WMC

#1

Post by BastiColler » Thu Jun 03, 2021 2:03 pm

I use HD Homerun and EPG123 to DVR shows through WMC on an old windows 7 machine. Within the last few weeks, live tv and recordings off of the local CW 56.1 have a strobe/flicker effect. It seems to only affect main shows. Most commercials, news, lesser daytime tv shows on the same station are fine. All other stations/shows record fine. If I run the antenna directly into the tv there is no flicker either.

Is there some new DRM being implemented? Or anyone have any idea what’s going on?

My drivers are up to date and I did not change any settings. It’s very odd it’s only one channel and only certain shows on that channel.

Signal strength is good and I adjusted anyway with no improvement. I don’t think it’s a signal issue as it is completely crisp - just strobes.

jachin99

Posts: 1259
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 3:36 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by jachin99 » Thu Jun 03, 2021 2:11 pm

That doesn't sound like DRM. Try pressing 411 and then the Info button on your remote to look at your tuner properties. Maybe its an interlacing, or codec problem but thats just my wild guess

stuartm

Posts: 544
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 8:05 pm
Location: Longmont, CO

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by stuartm » Thu Jun 03, 2021 4:16 pm

This sounds like possibly the 29/59 issue. The 411-info rightmost screen will show if that is the case. (framerate will be switching back and forth)

Space

Posts: 2277
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 9:44 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by Space » Fri Jun 04, 2021 3:55 am

If it is the 29/59 issue, you can alleviate the flashing on some graphics cards by turning off "dynamic contrast" or similar settings.

See here (in fact this post seems to be identical to your post, what's going on here???)

AllIn7MC

Posts: 25
Joined: Mon Mar 17, 2014 3:10 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by AllIn7MC » Tue Jun 08, 2021 4:04 am

I've seen this on a forum I manage...a bot grabs a real post, and uses it to post some links (see the bottom of the first post).

Space

Posts: 2277
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 9:44 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by Space » Tue Jun 08, 2021 10:10 am

AllIn7MC wrote:
Tue Jun 08, 2021 4:04 am
I've seen this on a forum I manage...a bot grabs a real post, and uses it to post some links (see the bottom of the first post).
Interesting, but if you compare the posts, they are not completely identical.
All other stations/shows look/record fine.
All other stations/shows record fine.

Post Reply