Rollup broke Media Center Again

The Mac

Posts: 89
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2013 6:09 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#121

Post by The Mac » Thu Aug 04, 2022 1:37 pm

as a side note, everytime i do a system restore it duplicates my series schedules.

annoying to have to delete over 100 duplicates one by one.

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 6656
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#122

Post by garyan2 » Fri Aug 05, 2022 2:05 am

PSA: The EPG123 Transfer Tool will make it much easier to delete the duplicates.
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. https://garyan2.github.io

guho

Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jun 22, 2014 9:03 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#123

Post by guho » Sun Aug 07, 2022 3:50 am

The Mac wrote:
Wed Jul 13, 2022 10:50 pm
Maybe we are the only people left.

lol
No I am still here trying to keep my HTPC with Windows 8.1 and WMC/CableCard working... It seems to be getting harder and harder. It appears to be willful ignorance or incompetence at Microsoft.

ryegrass

Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2022 12:42 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#124

Post by ryegrass » Tue Aug 09, 2022 6:38 pm

I just installed the August Security Rollup for Windows 7 (KB5016676-x64), and at least for this version of Windows, the latest rollup still breaks scheduled recording on WMC so I'm rolling back my installation now to its previously working condition.

EDIT: Also has anyone whose system is in current rather than extended support, reported this issue to Microsoft so that they're actually aware that there's a problem with WMC.

Bertmace

Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2022 9:15 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#125

Post by Bertmace » Wed Aug 10, 2022 1:18 am

I have installed the rollup on 8.1 and everything is fine on my end but replace the .dll to the old one last month to fix it

Burger23

Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 7:04 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#126

Post by Burger23 » Wed Aug 10, 2022 1:22 am

Clarify please- did you have to replace the .dll? If so, which one? Or did the Update just plain work with no adjustments?

Bertmace

Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2022 9:15 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#127

Post by Bertmace » Wed Aug 10, 2022 1:43 am

Burger23 wrote:
Wed Aug 10, 2022 1:22 am
Clarify please- did you have to replace the .dll? If so, which one? Or did the Update just plain work with no adjustments?
I installed last month rollup and replace ehtrace.dll to old one the one in winsxs folder and the one in ehome folder and install this month update and nothing happen all is working as it should

User avatar
Jacoats

Posts: 58
Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2017 7:57 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#128

Post by Jacoats » Wed Aug 10, 2022 1:49 am

guho wrote:
The Mac wrote:
Wed Jul 13, 2022 10:50 pm
Maybe we are the only people left.

lol
No I am still here trying to keep my HTPC with Windows 8.1 and WMC/CableCard working... It seems to be getting harder and harder. It appears to be willful ignorance or incompetence at Microsoft.
I have updates turned off. Prolly for good. I’m using MCE with an iptv source and OTA tuners with a Plex backup then feeding it around the house to various fire sticks and remotely off the the lan using a 1080 hdmi encoder and the vlc player (replacing sling-boxes) Couldn’t be happier. I can even still use Cetons My Media Center app thanks the work of the good folks here at TGB!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Burger23

Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Nov 23, 2015 7:04 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#129

Post by Burger23 » Wed Aug 10, 2022 1:55 am

I installed last month rollup and replace ehtrace.dll to old one the one in winsxs folder and the one in ehome folder and install this month update and nothing happen all is working as it should
Thanks for prompt clarificaton.

ryegrass

Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2022 12:42 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#130

Post by ryegrass » Wed Aug 10, 2022 7:08 am

OK, I've decided to bite the bullet and do this fix. I have ehtrace.dll files in the ehome, ehome\wow, winsxs\amd64, and winsxs\wows64 directories. Earlier in the thread it's stated that the one in the ehome directory is replaced with an earlier version as well as the one in winsxs. Is that the one in the winsxs\wow64 or the winsxs\amd64 and are the other locations ignored? My operating system is 64bit.
Thanks.

Edit: It appears this won't work on Windows 7 without the replaced file(s) being flagged by the SFC as corrupt.

Bertmace

Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2022 9:15 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#131

Post by Bertmace » Wed Aug 10, 2022 4:26 pm

winsxs\amd64 is the one the other is ok dont need to replace winsxs\wow64 size is to small

ryegrass

Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2022 12:42 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#132

Post by ryegrass » Wed Aug 10, 2022 5:04 pm

Bertmace wrote:
Wed Aug 10, 2022 4:26 pm
winsxs\amd64 is the one the other is ok dont need to replace winsxs\wow64 size is to small
OK, thanks for the more detailed information. I'm going to leave my installation with the June Updates installed for now since replacing the ehtrace file on Windows 7 causes System File Checker to flag them as corrupt and replace them with the newer non-working version.

Bertmace

Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2022 9:15 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#133

Post by Bertmace » Wed Aug 10, 2022 6:01 pm

when you replace them with old ones delete the new ones it will stop over writing the old ones sorry no easy fix for this at all

The Mac

Posts: 89
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2013 6:09 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#134

Post by The Mac » Wed Aug 10, 2022 6:17 pm

garyan2 wrote:
Fri Aug 05, 2022 2:05 am
PSA: The EPG123 Transfer Tool will make it much easier to delete the duplicates.
after manually deleting half of them i got frustrated and did actually opened the transfer tool to see if i could delete them in there.

I didn't see an easy way to do so without deleting all the schdules then restoring them.

I believe that breaks history however, so everything on repeat that ive already watched and deleted would re-record sucking up all my recording space.

unless there is an easier process that's less obvious in the transfer tool that i am missing?

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 6656
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#135

Post by garyan2 » Wed Aug 10, 2022 7:16 pm

On the right side, select a duplicate, right-click, and select 'Cancel'. I believe it supports multiple selections at the same time.

Sent from my SM-G781U1 using Tapatalk

- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. https://garyan2.github.io

User avatar
IT Troll

Posts: 1018
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 9:42 am
Location: Edinburgh, UK

HTPC Specs: Show details

#136

Post by IT Troll » Thu Aug 11, 2022 10:19 am

The August cumulative update still includes ehtrace.dll dated 15 June 2022 (i.e. the bad one).
So if you haven't manually replaced the DLL file, it is not safe to install.
Are you a Recorded TV HD user or want to give it a try? Check out the new community-made update; Recorded TV HD v2.1.1

Bertmace

Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2022 9:15 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#137

Post by Bertmace » Thu Aug 11, 2022 2:15 pm

you can install it and replace the new one with the old ones I did last month and installed this months and it stay the same no bugs
here is the old one 11-2021 https://1drv.ms/u/s!Aobe_htqVPV8s6M-jVl ... A?e=LQm7BP for win 8.1

Post Reply