Why does TGB run my cpu at 100%

The Green Button has risen from the grave. Brought back to life by a few enthusiasts who think the same way you do. Help us make this site better!
Post Reply
n4mwd

Posts: 89
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 8:38 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Why does TGB run my cpu at 100%

#1

Post by n4mwd » Tue Dec 31, 2019 1:16 pm

I can barely do anything. Going to other pages drops the cpu usage to near zero. What is going on? Its sustaining at 100% for several minutes now.

User avatar
holidayboy

Posts: 2761
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2011 1:44 pm
Location: Northants, UK

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by holidayboy » Tue Dec 31, 2019 1:32 pm

It could be the snow effect add-in maybe?

You can deactivate it at the bottom of the homepage, or in the user control panel.

Let me know if that doesn't help... the server looks fine.

Sent from my SM-G965F using Tapatalk

Rob.

TGB.tv - the one stop shop for the more discerning Media Center user.

n4mwd

Posts: 89
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 8:38 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by n4mwd » Tue Dec 31, 2019 1:35 pm

Ok, I figured out what was making TGB unusable. The snow effect is taking 100% of the CPU. Fortunately, there is an OFF button in the user control panel. Look for SNOW in the upper menu bar and click that. It took me a good while to navigate there do that and now cpu usage is back to almost zero where it belongs.

PS - Yes, it was the snow effect.

User avatar
holidayboy

Posts: 2761
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2011 1:44 pm
Location: Northants, UK

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by holidayboy » Tue Dec 31, 2019 1:43 pm

Can you let me know what CPU / GPU / browser you see this issue with please.

I'll check to see if the author of the add-in has come across it before.

I did see high usage on a couple of browsers when I first tested it but never that bad.

I'm glad you fixed it anyway :thumbup:
Rob.

TGB.tv - the one stop shop for the more discerning Media Center user.

n4mwd

Posts: 89
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 8:38 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by n4mwd » Tue Dec 31, 2019 2:49 pm

Its an older laptop running XP.

From Speccy:
Name Intel Celeron M 350
Code Name Dothan
Package Socket 479 mPGA
Technology 90nm
Specification Intel Celeron M processor 1.30GHz
Family 6
Extended Family 6
Model D
Extended Model D
Stepping 6
Revision B1
Instructions MMX, SSE, SSE2
Virtualization Not supported
Hyperthreading Not supported
Stock Core Speed 1300 MHz
Caches
L1 Data Cache Size 32 KBytes
L1 Instructions Cache Size 32 KBytes
L2 Unified Cache Size 1024 KBytes

Intel 82852/82855 GM/GME Graphics Controller

I know its an older laptop with a single core, but there is definitely something wrong with that app. Other machines with multiple cores may fare better. Even Facebook or playing videos don't max out the cpu that bad.

User avatar
CyberSimian

Posts: 511
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2011 5:52 pm
Location: Southampton, UK

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by CyberSimian » Wed Jan 01, 2020 10:15 am

holidayboy wrote:
Tue Dec 31, 2019 1:43 pm
Can you let me know what CPU / GPU / browser you see this issue with please. I did see high usage on a couple of browsers when I first tested it but never that bad.
I have precisely the same problem with the laptop that I am posting from -- a Sony Vaio 1.6GHz single-core Pentium M, 2GB RAM, Mobility Raden 9200, WinXP, and using Firefox release 52.9.0 (the last release that works on WinXP).

It seems as though every year I need to disable the Snow effect. Isn't this setting remembered?

-- from CyberSimian in the UK

User avatar
holidayboy

Posts: 2761
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2011 1:44 pm
Location: Northants, UK

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by holidayboy » Wed Jan 01, 2020 10:56 am

The snow settings in the UCP would have been reset during the forum software upgrade and our move to a new server that we did last year.

The setting should be retained going forward - assuming that we don't need to re-install the add-in etc.

I certainly don't plan to move tgb to another server anytime soon, the small amount of hair that I have left is going grey already!


Sent from my SM-G965F using Tapatalk

Rob.

TGB.tv - the one stop shop for the more discerning Media Center user.

n4mwd

Posts: 89
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 8:38 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#8

Post by n4mwd » Wed Jan 01, 2020 1:19 pm

When problems like this happen, its a programming issue and not a cpu/gpu issue. What you will find in the code is a cpu grinding construct where everything loops without returning control to the OS. If the programmer developed code on a 40 MHz i386, believe me, we wouldn't have a grinding issue here. I remember having to do a rain algorithm back in the i386 days and it didn't swamp the processor. Whoever wrote this effect needs to re-do it without calling 500 libraries and such to make it happen. Or maybe, just have fewer snowflakes. Or monitor the cpu through the Os and shut it off if the CPU usage is more than 25%. In any case, snow shouldn't be that complicated.

User avatar
holidayboy

Posts: 2761
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2011 1:44 pm
Location: Northants, UK

HTPC Specs: Show details

#9

Post by holidayboy » Wed Jan 01, 2020 1:34 pm

I'll definitely look into it when I get a chance.

I just the checked on my older i3 laptop and I see 3% CPU usage with the snow effect on in Chrome and 7% in Firefox - with just a single tgb.tv tab open.
Rob.

TGB.tv - the one stop shop for the more discerning Media Center user.

n4mwd

Posts: 89
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 8:38 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#10

Post by n4mwd » Thu Jan 02, 2020 1:00 am

An i-anything is going to have more horsepower than a celeron. I ran a few tests on the main page with no login.
My XP laptop with a single core celeron is 100%.
My 12 core AMD runs it at 8%. I think its 8 cpu cores and 4 gpu cores.
My 4 core Atom runs it at 30%. This is what powers WMC. It has a small nvidia processor on there.

The speed of the snow was about identical across machines, its just everything else that slowed down to nothing on the laptop.

Post Reply