Wired Remote

A place to talk about GPUs/Motherboards/CPUs/Cases/Remotes, etc.
Post Reply
payneardo

Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 04, 2012 12:40 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Wired Remote

#1

Post by payneardo » Thu Aug 16, 2012 3:42 pm

Hi, is they a wired remote that can be used just to move the channel up and down and the sound up and down ?

I have setup a wireless remote and receiver to do this as the end user only wants to turn the TV over and the volume

Thanks for looking :)

User avatar
makryger

Posts: 2132
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2011 2:01 pm
Location: Illinois

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by makryger » Thu Aug 16, 2012 8:45 pm

I can't say I've ever heard of a wired remote... I suppose it's not really "remote" if its wired :S I assume you are just trying to avoid using an IR receiver.
Perhaps you could just use a keyboard?
Or you can maybe get a (wireless or wired) mouse, and re-assign the mouse buttons?
Or just install a Media Center remote on your cell phone that connects with Wifi?
My Channel Logos XL: Get your Guide looking good! ~~~~ TunerSalad: Increase the 4-tuner limit in 7MC

payneardo

Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 04, 2012 12:40 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by payneardo » Thu Aug 16, 2012 8:49 pm

Cheers so it looks like remapping a keyboard might be my best bet

maybe get a USB keypad and use the + & - for the channels and use another 2 keys for the volumes etc.

What is best way to remap the keys but I guess it is on the forum and wil have a look :)

and do android do a media centre remote.... off to have a look for home now :)

Thanks for the reply :)

User avatar
makryger

Posts: 2132
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2011 2:01 pm
Location: Illinois

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by makryger » Thu Aug 16, 2012 8:53 pm

There are remotes out there for android... I haven't used any, so I can't recommend one.

Good thinking- a USB keypad won't be over large for what you want to do. I would recommend AutoHotKey for remapping. Works really well.
My Channel Logos XL: Get your Guide looking good! ~~~~ TunerSalad: Increase the 4-tuner limit in 7MC

payneardo

Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 04, 2012 12:40 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by payneardo » Thu Aug 16, 2012 8:54 pm

makryger wrote:There are remotes out there for android... I haven't used any, so I can't recommend one.

Good thinking- a USB keypad won't be over large for what you want to do. I would recommend AutoHotKey for remapping. Works really well.

Thanks will have a look at that and give it a go :)

duncane

Posts: 119
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 5:02 pm
Location: Scotland

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by duncane » Thu Aug 16, 2012 9:18 pm

I use this on my Android - https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... Vtb3RlIl0.
Works really well, controls mouse and can send text too. ;)

payneardo

Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 04, 2012 12:40 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by payneardo » Thu Aug 16, 2012 9:25 pm

duncane wrote:I use this on my Android - https://play.google.com/store/apps/deta ... Vtb3RlIl0.
Works really well, controls mouse and can send text too. ;)

Thanks wil give that a go just installed :)

Getting well confused with Auto Hotkey, already using this to resize windows media centre with autoresize :)

all I want to do is map four keys from a USB keypad to moved the channel UP & down and also volume up and down :)

I guess its something to do with

\
0x10,0x00,0x00,0x00, 0x01,0xe9,0x00, \ ; AC volume up
0x11,0x00,0x00,0x00, 0x01,0xea,0x00, \ ; AC volume down
0x0E,0x00,0x00,0x00, 0x01,0xe2,0x00, \ ; AC volume mute

and

\
0x26,0x00,0x00,0x00, 0x01,0x8d,0x00, \ ; AC select program guide
0x12,0x00,0x00,0x00, 0x01,0x9c,0x00, \ ; AC channel up
0x13,0x00,0x00,0x00, 0x01,0x9d,0x00, \ ; AC channel down

but how do I say assign the keypad 1 to one of these etc. It is a windows 7 x64 PC :)

Will keep looking but seem to be running round in circles at the moment

User avatar
makryger

Posts: 2132
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2011 2:01 pm
Location: Illinois

HTPC Specs: Show details

#8

Post by makryger » Sat Aug 18, 2012 12:09 pm

The script format is:

Code: Select all

PHYSICALKEY::
Send DESIRED ACTION KEY
Return
So, for example, if you want to assign the '8' on the numpad to volume up, i think it would be (Without actually testing)

Code: Select all

Numpad8::
Send Volume_Up
Return
You can see http://www.autohotkey.com/docs/KeyList.htm for a list of all the keys. You would put each of these commands in the same one script, and then run the script on startup.
My Channel Logos XL: Get your Guide looking good! ~~~~ TunerSalad: Increase the 4-tuner limit in 7MC

payneardo

Posts: 7
Joined: Fri May 04, 2012 12:40 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#9

Post by payneardo » Sun Aug 19, 2012 9:21 am

makryger wrote:The script format is:

Code: Select all

PHYSICALKEY::
Send DESIRED ACTION KEY
Return
So, for example, if you want to assign the '8' on the numpad to volume up, i think it would be (Without actually testing)

Code: Select all

Numpad8::
Send Volume_Up
Return
You can see http://www.autohotkey.com/docs/KeyList.htm for a list of all the keys. You would put each of these commands in the same one script, and then run the script on startup.
Thanks very much you are a star, that is exactly what I want and yes I have got it working, thanks very much :)

Here is my script if anybody else needs this :)

I am using the * key on my numeric pad to turn the volume up
and using the / key on my numeric pad to turn the volume down
(In media centre the F9 & F10 keys turn the volume up & down, the Volume_Up & Volume_Down commands didn't work for me :))

The + & - keys also already turn the channels over I have also disabled the other keys on the numeric pad so they cant use them (it seems to work) :)


Script

NumpadMult::
Send {F10}
Return
NumpadDiv::
Send {F9}
Return
Numpad0::
Numpad1::
Numpad2::
Numpad3::
Numpad4::
Numpad5::
Numpad6::
Numpad7::
Numpad8::
Numpad9::
NumpadEnter::
NumpadDot::

Post Reply