Change DVD button on standard MCE remote launch My Movies?

User avatar
cw-kid

Posts: 707
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2011 5:53 pm
Location: United Kingdom

HTPC Specs: Show details

#21

Post by cw-kid » Mon Feb 27, 2012 10:49 pm

duncane wrote:Does this help at all, sorry I can't try it myself just now and it's for Media Browser but can you adapt?

http://community.mediabrowser.tv/permal ... in-mc#7901
Hi

Yes this works for Harmony remote controls using the Windows Media Center SE device in the Harmony software.

However the problem I found with using Windows Desktop shortcuts and not AutoHotKey is that when you use a Windows desktop shortcut
it will - if MCE is closed or in windowed mode, launch MCE and then go in to the entry point i.e. My Movies or Media Browser.
However once Media Center is already open and if it is in full screen mode, if you press the button on your Harmony remote for My Movies it
will not work.

Which is why I switched to using AutoHotKey you can see my old blog post about this here

"I’ve noticed that when pressing these new commands I’ve created on the remote control when Media Center is in full screen mode they don’t work / do anything. I guess it’s because Media Center is already open and effectively our keyboard shortcuts are trying to launch Media Center (ehshell.exe) again in to a certain entrypoint.

However if Windows Media Center is in windowed mode I’am able to press the new commands on the remote control and Media Center will jump into My Movies and RadioTime and vice-versa."
Stuart

The Media Center Blog Tips Tricks & News!
The Digital Lifestyle

User avatar
cw-kid

Posts: 707
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2011 5:53 pm
Location: United Kingdom

HTPC Specs: Show details

#22

Post by cw-kid » Mon Feb 27, 2012 11:15 pm

Yes its working !!!! Pressing the DVD button on a standard MCE remote control now opens My Movies, I've wanted to be able to do this for like 6 years.

Thanks for everyone's help.
Stuart

The Media Center Blog Tips Tricks & News!
The Digital Lifestyle

barnabas1969

Posts: 5738
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 7:23 pm
Location: Titusville, Florida, USA

HTPC Specs: Show details

#23

Post by barnabas1969 » Tue Feb 28, 2012 12:16 am

cw-kid wrote:The other thing is why aren't all the buttons on the remote control listed in the MCE remote mapper program in the first place??
I don't know. I never used the program. In fact, I haven't used this method to change my remote buttons... I just remembered reading the article when I saw your question. You would think that the program would have some way to ADD buttons, wouldn't you?
cw-kid wrote:Also I cannot think of a way to do this without using AutoHotKey to assign the Ctrl+Alt+M to launch the My Movies entrypoint.
No, probably not. Since "My Movies" is an add-on product, there isn't a button on the remote or a keyboard shortcut to take you directly to that program, correct? You can use Auto Hotkey, IR Server Suite, Event Ghost, or several other products to accomplish this though. I actually have a programmable remote on which I have programmed some non-media-center buttons and capture them with IR Server Suite to start things like Netflix, Hulu Desktop, Media Center Sleep Timer, and others. I really like having a single button on the remote's touch screen for these kinds of things.
cw-kid wrote:How did you get your code to look like the above? Where each button is on its own line.
I manually edited it in a text editor for clarity. The back-slash character in a registry file allows you to continue on the next line.
cw-kid wrote:Oh I see now, so that's why the 6th parameter is 05.

1=Ctrl + 4=Alt = 05
Yes, and 8=Windows-logo-key.
Last edited by barnabas1969 on Tue Feb 28, 2012 12:21 am, edited 1 time in total.

barnabas1969

Posts: 5738
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 7:23 pm
Location: Titusville, Florida, USA

HTPC Specs: Show details

#24

Post by barnabas1969 » Tue Feb 28, 2012 12:19 am

cw-kid wrote:
duncane wrote:Does this help at all, sorry I can't try it myself just now and it's for Media Browser but can you adapt?

http://community.mediabrowser.tv/permal ... in-mc#7901
Hi

Yes this works for Harmony remote controls using the Windows Media Center SE device in the Harmony software.

However the problem I found with using Windows Desktop shortcuts and not AutoHotKey is that when you use a Windows desktop shortcut
it will - if MCE is closed or in windowed mode, launch MCE and then go in to the entry point i.e. My Movies or Media Browser.
However once Media Center is already open and if it is in full screen mode, if you press the button on your Harmony remote for My Movies it
will not work.

Which is why I switched to using AutoHotKey you can see my old blog post about this here

"I’ve noticed that when pressing these new commands I’ve created on the remote control when Media Center is in full screen mode they don’t work / do anything. I guess it’s because Media Center is already open and effectively our keyboard shortcuts are trying to launch Media Center (ehshell.exe) again in to a certain entrypoint.

However if Windows Media Center is in windowed mode I’am able to press the new commands on the remote control and Media Center will jump into My Movies and RadioTime and vice-versa."
Kid, I've noticed odd behavior with hot keys for desktop shortcuts also. Mine were not necessarily tied to whether media center was full-screen. The hot keys don't always work... and it's sporadic.

User avatar
cw-kid

Posts: 707
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2011 5:53 pm
Location: United Kingdom

HTPC Specs: Show details

#25

Post by cw-kid » Tue Feb 28, 2012 12:24 am

Barnabas many thanks for your help.

I've done a quick how to post on my blogs so I don't forget:

http://thedigitallifestyle.com/w/index. ... my-movies/
http://windowsmediacenter.blogspot.com/ ... utton.html
Stuart

The Media Center Blog Tips Tricks & News!
The Digital Lifestyle

barnabas1969

Posts: 5738
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 7:23 pm
Location: Titusville, Florida, USA

HTPC Specs: Show details

#26

Post by barnabas1969 » Tue Feb 28, 2012 1:03 am

Kid,

I tracked down the source code for the MCE Remote Mapper app. His code lists the numeric equivalents for all the buttons on a standard MCE remote:

Code: Select all

        D0 = 0x00,
        D1 = 0x01,
        D2 = 0x02,
        D3 = 0x03,
        D4 = 0x04,
        D5 = 0x05,
        D6 = 0x06,
        D7 = 0x07,
        D8 = 0x08,
        D9 = 0x09,
        Clear = 0x0a,
        Enter = 0x0b,
        Power = 0x0c,
        Windows = 0x0d,
        Mute = 0x0e,
        Info = 0x0f,
        VolumeUp = 0x10,
        VolumeDown = 0x11,
        ChannelUp = 0x12,
        ChannelDown = 0x13,
        Forward = 0x14,
        Rewind = 0x15,
        Play = 0x16,
        Record = 0x17,
        Pause = 0x18,
        Stop = 0x19,
        Next = 0x1a,
        Prev = 0x1b,
        Sharp = 0x1c,
        Multiply = 0x1d,
        Up = 0x1e,
        Down = 0x1f,
        Left = 0x20,
        Right = 0x21,
        Ok = 0x22,
        Back = 0x23,
        DvdMenu = 0x24,
        LiveTv = 0x25,
        Guide = 0x26,
        Zoom = 0x27,
        Music = 0x47,
        RecordedTv = 0x48,
        Pictures = 0x49,
        Radio = 0x50,
        Videos = 0x4A,
        Teletext = 0x5a,
        Red = 0x5B,
        Green = 0x5C,
        Yellow = 0x5D,
        Blue = 0x5E,
It also lists many of the key codes:

Code: Select all

        A = 0x04,
        B = 0x05,
        C = 0x06,
        D = 0x07,
        E = 0x08,
        F = 0x09,
        G = 0x0A,
        H = 0x0B,
        I = 0x0C,
        J = 0x0D,
        K = 0x0E,
        L = 0x0F,
        M = 0x10,
        N = 0x11,
        O = 0x12,
        P = 0x13,
        Q = 0x14,
        R = 0x15,
        S = 0x16,
        T = 0x17,
        U = 0x18,
        V = 0x19,
        W = 0x1A,
        X = 0x1B,
        Y = 0x1C,
        Z = 0x1D,

        D1 = 0x1E,
        D2 = 0x1F,
        D3 = 0x20,
        D4 = 0x21,
        D5 = 0x22,
        D6 = 0x23,
        D7 = 0x24,
        D8 = 0x25,
        D9 = 0x26,
        D0 = 0x27,

        Return = 0x28,
        Escape = 0x29,
        Backspace = 0x2A,
        Tab = 0x2B,
        Space = 0x2C,
        OemMinus = 0x2D,
        OemPlus = 0x2E,
        OemOpenBrackets = 0x2F,
        OemCloseBrackets = 0x30,
        OemPipe = 0x31,

        OemSemiColon = 0x33,
        OemQuotes = 0x34,

        Oemtilde = 0x35,

        OemComma = 0x36,
        OemPeriod = 0x37,
        OemQuestion = 0x38,
        CapsLock = 0x39,
        F1 = 0x3A,
        F2 = 0x3B,
        F3 = 0x3C,
        F4 = 0x3D,
        F5 = 0x3E,
        F6 = 0x3F,
        F7 = 0x40,
        F8 = 0x41,
        F9 = 0x42,
        F10 = 0x43,
        F11 = 0x44,
        F12 = 0x45,
        PrintScreen = 0x46,
        Scroll = 0x47,
        Pause = 0x48,       
        Insert = 0x49,
        Home = 0x4A,
        PageUp = 0x4B,
        Delete = 0x4C,
        End = 0x4D,
        PageDown = 0x4E,
        Right = 0x4F,
        Left = 0x50,
        Down = 0x51,
        Up = 0x52,
        NumLock = 0x53,
        Numpad = 0x54,
        Multiply = 0x55,
        Subtract = 0x56,
        Add = 0x57,
        Enter = 0x58,

        Numpad1 = 0x59,
        Numpad2 = 0x5A,
        Numpad3 = 0x5B,
        Numpad4 = 0x5C,
        Numpad5 = 0x5D,
        Numpad6 = 0x5E,
        Numpad7 = 0x5F,
        Numpad8 = 0x60,
        Numpad9 = 0x61,
        Numpad0 = 0x62,

        Decimal = 0x63,
        Apps = 0x65,
        
        Equals = 0x67,

        F13 = 0x68,
        F14 = 0x69,
        F15 = 0x6A,
        F16 = 0x6B,
        F17 = 0x6C,
        F18 = 0x6D,
        F19 = 0x6E,
        F20 = 0x6F,
        F21 = 0x70,
        F22 = 0x71,
        F23 = 0x72,
        F24 = 0x73,

        Execute = 0x74,
        Help = 0x75,
        Menu = 0x76,
        Select = 0x77,

        Mute = 0x7F,
        VolumeUp = 0x80,
        VolumeDown = 0x81,

        HanguelMode = 0x90,
        HanjaMode = 0x91,

        Attn = 0x9A,
        Cancel = 0x9B,
        Clear = 0x9C,
        Prior = 0x9D,

        Separator = 0x9F,

        Crsel = 0xA3,
        Exsel = 0xA4,
This is the kind of stuff I'm really good at doing. ;)

nathagt

Posts: 114
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 7:25 pm
Location: USA

HTPC Specs: Show details

#27

Post by nathagt » Thu Mar 01, 2012 9:56 pm

I posted a solution that uses LM Gestion or IntelliRemote on the My Movies forum. It doesn't require you to make any registry changes and doesn't require auto hot key either...

http://www.mymovies.dk/forum.aspx?g=posts&t=29085

User avatar
mcewinter

Posts: 999
Joined: Thu Jun 30, 2011 8:33 pm
Location: Chicago

HTPC Specs: Show details

#28

Post by mcewinter » Thu Mar 01, 2012 10:33 pm

cw-kid wrote:Barnabas many thanks for your help.

I've done a quick how to post on my blogs so I don't forget:

http://thedigitallifestyle.com/w/index. ... my-movies/
http://windowsmediacenter.blogspot.com/ ... utton.html
I would like to see this as an option inside of MyMovies. I wonder if they could add this without the AutoHotKey prerquisite.

barnabas1969

Posts: 5738
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 7:23 pm
Location: Titusville, Florida, USA

HTPC Specs: Show details

#29

Post by barnabas1969 » Fri Mar 02, 2012 1:52 am

mcewinter wrote:
cw-kid wrote:Barnabas many thanks for your help.

I've done a quick how to post on my blogs so I don't forget:

http://thedigitallifestyle.com/w/index. ... my-movies/
http://windowsmediacenter.blogspot.com/ ... utton.html
I would like to see this as an option inside of MyMovies. I wonder if they could add this without the AutoHotKey prerquisite.
If you do it with Auto Hot Key, as cw-kid did, then you need to assign the button to some unused key sequence... and then tell AHK to run a script when it detects that key sequence.

You could also use Event Ghost, IR Server Suite, or many others. For example, with IR Server Suite (IRSS), you could change the registry entry for the DVD button so that it does some unused key sequence, and then use IRSS to detect the IR command from the remote, and make a simple macro in IRSS that executes when it detects the IR command. There are many ways to skin this cat.

User avatar
cw-kid

Posts: 707
Joined: Mon Jun 20, 2011 5:53 pm
Location: United Kingdom

HTPC Specs: Show details

#30

Post by cw-kid » Sun Mar 04, 2012 3:25 pm

mcewinter wrote:
cw-kid wrote:Barnabas many thanks for your help.

I've done a quick how to post on my blogs so I don't forget:

http://thedigitallifestyle.com/w/index. ... my-movies/
http://windowsmediacenter.blogspot.com/ ... utton.html
I would like to see this as an option inside of MyMovies. I wonder if they could add this without the AutoHotKey prerquisite.
I would also like to be able to do this just using an option in My Movies. I started a thread on their forum here go voice your request for it.
Stuart

The Media Center Blog Tips Tricks & News!
The Digital Lifestyle

Post Reply