Cable Co's, traps, oh my....
[…] Cable Co's, traps, oh my....
-
- Posts: 2623
- Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 3:15 am
- Location:
- HTPC Specs:
It's covered in 47 U.S.C. § 560:adam1991 wrote:But what obligation does the provider have to ensure that, during normal operation of my set, I don't see such channels?
Keep going...
"Upon request by a cable service subscriber, a cable operator shall, without charge, fully scramble or otherwise fully block the audio and video programming of each channel carrying such programming so that one not a subscriber does not receive it."
Of course, the FCC's ban on encrypting the basic service tier supersedes this.
-
- Posts: 1176
- Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 1:26 pm
- Location: Coral Springs, FL
- HTPC Specs:
He knows it's illegal guys. He's just trying to troll everyone.
-
- Posts: 568
- Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2011 7:12 pm
- Location: Cumming,GA
- HTPC Specs:
It's illegal to walk a lion on a leash down main street in Davie,Florida.
-
- Posts: 2893
- Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 2:31 pm
- Location:
- HTPC Specs:
OK, to clarify:richard1980 wrote:It's covered in 47 U.S.C. § 560:adam1991 wrote:But what obligation does the provider have to ensure that, during normal operation of my set, I don't see such channels?
Keep going...
"Upon request by a cable service subscriber, a cable operator shall, without charge, fully scramble or otherwise fully block the audio and video programming of each channel carrying such programming so that one not a subscriber does not receive it."
Of course, the FCC's ban on encrypting the basic service tier supersedes this.
* I request the most basic tier, 15 channels. I pay my $12/month for that. That is my request.
* Cableco sends 75 channels down the pipe. The know that any TV can view those 75 channels.