HD Homerun Questions

Ask about SiliconDusts HomeRun tuners here.
Post Reply
joeer77

Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2015 8:22 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

HD Homerun Questions

#1

Post by joeer77 » Tue Sep 15, 2020 6:00 pm

Hi Everyone. Thinking about cutting the cord. I've been running two Ceton cable cards on WMC since 2011 and I'm fed up with basic TV pricing with Comcast.

My plan is to ditch my two Ceton InfiniTV 4 cards out of my Windows 7 WMC HTPC and switch to HD Homerun 2 or 4 tuner network tuner. I will continue using EPG123 and WMC as much as possible. I will also use my 2 Xbox 360s as extenders. Some questions I have:

1. I assume Windows 7 WMC will recognize the HD homerun tuner without issue after I install Homerun drivers?
2. Do you have to assign each tuner to WMC PC like with Ceton or are they floating? This may affect if I purchase the 2 or 4 tuner version. I also read a review on Amazon where each watching device permanently consumes a tuner (Ipad, Iphone, etc). Is that right or are they floating for whichever device wants to use it? There will only be 5 channels I want to watch so leaning towards the 2 tuner card.
3. I have two other Windows 7 PCs on my network I would like to be able to watch TV on. With Ceton I had to assign a tuner for each remote PC to watch in WMC (Ceton tuner pooling). With HD Homerun, can I watch TV just using HD Homerun software and not tie up a tuner?
4. My antenna TV reception is best in a different part of the house than where my HTPC is. My plan was to connect HD Homerun to a wireless bridge 5ghz/AC band and send to router. Has anyone tried that? Does it work? Does HD homerun have built in 5ghz/AC band? Is it good?

Thanks in advance!

stuartm

Posts: 484
Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2012 8:05 pm
Location: Longmont, CO

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by stuartm » Tue Sep 15, 2020 6:51 pm

1. yes WMC will see the tuners. of course you will need to rerun tuner setup in WMC to be able to use the tuners.
2. You can use them as pooled tuners and WMC should try each tuner you have configured in tuner setup until it finds one not in use.
3. No, watching something with any device will mean a tuner is in use by that device and not available to other devices. Also I am not sure how well SD software access plays with WMC access. When a device stops using a tuner then the tuner should return to the pool for use by any device.
4. There is no built in wireless in the HD homerun. as always YMMV accessing the tuners via wireless bridge, I think some people may have it working.

adam1991

Posts: 2874
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 2:31 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by adam1991 » Tue Sep 15, 2020 10:34 pm

joeer77 wrote:
Tue Sep 15, 2020 6:00 pm
Hi Everyone. Thinking about cutting the cord. I've been running two Ceton cable cards on WMC since 2011 and I'm fed up with basic TV pricing with Comcast.

My plan is to ditch my two Ceton InfiniTV 4 cards out of my Windows 7 WMC HTPC and switch to HD Homerun 2 or 4 tuner network tuner. I will continue using EPG123 and WMC as much as possible. I will also use my 2 Xbox 360s as extenders.
Hey, I was in the same position in 2011--and went the exact same OTA route in 2015.
joeer77 wrote:
Tue Sep 15, 2020 6:00 pm
Some questions I have:

1. I assume Windows 7 WMC will recognize the HD homerun tuner without issue after I install Homerun drivers?
2. Do you have to assign each tuner to WMC PC like with Ceton or are they floating? This may affect if I purchase the 2 or 4 tuner version. I also read a review on Amazon where each watching device permanently consumes a tuner (Ipad, Iphone, etc). Is that right or are they floating for whichever device wants to use it? There will only be 5 channels I want to watch so leaning towards the 2 tuner card.
3. I have two other Windows 7 PCs on my network I would like to be able to watch TV on. With Ceton I had to assign a tuner for each remote PC to watch in WMC (Ceton tuner pooling). With HD Homerun, can I watch TV just using HD Homerun software and not tie up a tuner?
4. My antenna TV reception is best in a different part of the house than where my HTPC is. My plan was to connect HD Homerun to a wireless bridge 5ghz/AC band and send to router. Has anyone tried that? Does it work? Does HD homerun have built in 5ghz/AC band? Is it good?

Thanks in advance!
1) yes

2) floating

3) because floating, watch to your heart's content. If a tuner is available, whatever wants it will take it until you don't want it anymore.

4) wired only. Go wired. Trust me.

joeer77

Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2015 8:22 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by joeer77 » Wed Sep 16, 2020 5:18 pm

Thanks guys. I'm leaning towards the 2 tuner HD HomeRun.

Does anyone have an antenna they prefer? I have older rabbit ear antenna that works ok but I want a new one. I've seen a few on youtube and online that look interesting.

User avatar
garyan2

Posts: 5256
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2015 7:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by garyan2 » Wed Sep 16, 2020 7:01 pm

Might be overkill for your situation, but I use the Lava Omnipro HD-8008. I have it sitting in my attic space with power and coax going into a closet. This one fit all my needs since I needed VHF and 360 degree coverage for UHF. I'm surrounded by mountains and have transmission towers 180 degrees apart. I've never had an issue with it.
- Gary
Keeping WMC alive beyond January 2020. http://epg123.garyan2.net

joeer77

Posts: 78
Joined: Mon Jul 20, 2015 8:22 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by joeer77 » Mon Sep 21, 2020 8:57 pm

Thanks for inputs.

Picked up a duo tuner. Connected it to a Linksys wireless bridge and I'm able to stream two channels over my network! I like how you can watch on your phone. Haven't tried using it with WMC yet. Impressed so far.

Sent from my SM-G960U using Tapatalk



Post Reply