Ceton Install a Success but no Guide (EPG)

Ask fellow members about Ceton's infiniTV tuners here.
Forum rules
Ceton no longer participate in this forum. Official support may still be handled via the Ceton Ticket system.
thatguythatflys

Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 3:34 pm
Location: Orange County

HTPC Specs: Show details

Ceton Install a Success but no Guide (EPG)

#1

Post by thatguythatflys » Sun Oct 09, 2011 3:47 pm

Have successfully paired my Ceton Cable Card tuner and am able to view all of the channels in my lineup. The problem is, and I'm not sure if this is the right forum, the guide data continually says "no data available" after a "guide listing have been downloaded successfully" message. I don't receive any errors at all, none in Media Center or any of the logs, and have viewed Event Viewer and it shows everything has been downloaded successfully for all Media Center components. Have reinstalled Windows three times, Ultimate x64, Professional x32 and Professional x64. These have all been fresh installs, no upgrades, and everytime I end up with this same result. Everything thing I have found in the threads has to do with no listing available for their country, or missing channels for some weird channel lineup but shouldn't be my case I'm on Time Warner in So-Cal, plus previous setup with ATI Cable Card Tuners worked great and had full guide listings for the past three years. I'm getting no data for any of the 600+ channels, and have run out of ideas. I wonder if I'm alone or if anyone else has ever seen this problem. I have a brand new $900 machine that isn't living up to its potential and it sucks. Any ideas would be helfull, thanks.
Last edited by thatguythatflys on Sun Oct 09, 2011 4:12 pm, edited 2 times in total.

adam1991

Posts: 2881
Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2011 2:31 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by adam1991 » Sun Oct 09, 2011 3:54 pm

Go to Zap2It and/or silicondust.com and look for the lineup that applies to your particular service, and make sure it actually exists first.

thatguythatflys

Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 3:34 pm
Location: Orange County

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by thatguythatflys » Sun Oct 09, 2011 4:11 pm

I know the listings are there my previous setup for the past 3 years was able to grab them.

User avatar
makryger

Posts: 2132
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2011 2:01 pm
Location: Illinois

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by makryger » Sun Oct 09, 2011 4:38 pm

sometimes it can take a while for the guide to actually load even though it says it has been updated. especially when you're loading 2 weeks worth of 600 channels. have you tried waiting an hour and then seeing if it's in there?
My Channel Logos XL: Get your Guide looking good! ~~~~ TunerSalad: Increase the 4-tuner limit in 7MC

erkotz

Posts: 1378
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2011 9:23 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by erkotz » Sun Oct 09, 2011 11:40 pm

If you manually run %systemroot%\ehome\mcupdate.exe does that change anything?
Quality Assurance Manager, Ceton Corporation

thatguythatflys

Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 3:34 pm
Location: Orange County

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by thatguythatflys » Mon Oct 10, 2011 3:17 pm

erkotz wrote:If you manually run %systemroot%\ehome\mcupdate.exe does that change anything?
Thanks for the response but, I ran the command line and still no change. I checked the Even Viewer and it shows the task was run and completed successfully. I'm thinkining there may be a conflict with one of my pieces of hardware becuase I've done three fresh installs with the same results each time, although that really doesn't make any sense. But because I can't find any errors in the system log and this is the same Windows install disc I used before with my previous system I don't know. Hardware is the only thing that has changed. Any other ideas? :?

I'll post a screenshot of my event viewer just for giggles later.

In the meantime I'm going to try throwing the Ceton card in my personal work PC and see if I have the same results. :roll:

thatguythatflys

Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 3:34 pm
Location: Orange County

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by thatguythatflys » Tue Oct 11, 2011 3:46 pm

Tried using my ATI Cable Card Tuner instead of the Ceton and still no change in the guide. Where ever the guide data is being downloaded, the system doesn't seem to recognize it. Maybe the download is corrupt, but everytime? Or maybe it's not being downloaded to the right destination? Anyone know how to manually refresh the data (where is the xml data located on the system?) or at least how to clear it so it can have a fresh download presumably error free?

thatguythatflys

Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 3:34 pm
Location: Orange County

HTPC Specs: Show details

#8

Post by thatguythatflys » Tue Oct 11, 2011 3:51 pm

makryger wrote:sometimes it can take a while for the guide to actually load even though it says it has been updated. especially when you're loading 2 weeks worth of 600 channels. have you tried waiting an hour and then seeing if it's in there?
It's been several days now. Is there any way to view the downloaded xmltv data to verify there is information actually present for Media Center to read?

User avatar
makryger

Posts: 2132
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2011 2:01 pm
Location: Illinois

HTPC Specs: Show details

#9

Post by makryger » Tue Oct 11, 2011 5:23 pm

the data is stored in an encrypted file, and isn't easily accessible. I'm having trouble recalling exactly what folder its in right now... But this is really unusual, and shouldn't be happening. Time warner is usually pretty reliable. Plus its worked on your previous systems in the same area with the same cable. Must be something to do with connecting the cablecard channel lineup. Hrmm.

When you are in your guide, are the actual channel names listed in the left column? Or are those blank too?
My Channel Logos XL: Get your Guide looking good! ~~~~ TunerSalad: Increase the 4-tuner limit in 7MC

thatguythatflys

Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 3:34 pm
Location: Orange County

HTPC Specs: Show details

#10

Post by thatguythatflys » Wed Oct 12, 2011 4:43 am

makryger wrote:the data is stored in an encrypted file, and isn't easily accessible. I'm having trouble recalling exactly what folder its in right now... But this is really unusual, and shouldn't be happening. Time warner is usually pretty reliable. Plus its worked on your previous systems in the same area with the same cable. Must be something to do with connecting the cablecard channel lineup. Hrmm.

When you are in your guide, are the actual channel names listed in the left column? Or are those blank too?
All of the names of the channels show up in the left side of the guide. I found the EPG .MXF files but I don't know how to open them to actually see what's inside them. Anyone have a suggestion?

User avatar
STC

Posts: 6808
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 4:58 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#11

Post by STC » Wed Oct 12, 2011 4:52 am

Have you tried a completely fresh install of win7 ?
By the Community, for the Community. 100% Commercial Free.

Want decent guide data back? Check out EPG123

thatguythatflys

Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 3:34 pm
Location: Orange County

HTPC Specs: Show details

#12

Post by thatguythatflys » Wed Oct 12, 2011 4:43 pm

stonethecrows wrote:Have you tried a completely fresh install of win7 ?
I've installed Windows 3 times with different versions: Ultimate 64, Professional 32 and Professional 64. I threw my ATI Cable Card Tuner onto my work PC (set it up as a QAM) and the guide came up instantly. Went back to my HTPC removed anything Ceton and set up the ATI as a QAM there, but still no guide data after "guide data successfully downloaded" message. The next thing I'm going to try, only because I'm running out of ideas is to re-install Windows but this time not install it on my Raid 5 array. I'm going to put a new HD in and try it that way. This a nightmare. . . :x

User avatar
makryger

Posts: 2132
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2011 2:01 pm
Location: Illinois

HTPC Specs: Show details

#13

Post by makryger » Wed Oct 12, 2011 5:25 pm

I'm sorry your system is giving you such headaches. This really doesn't make any sense. It's assigning the channels properly, but not giving you any data... I guess, when you try reinstalling your machine, but make sure setting up the guide is the first thing you do- don't install any other stuff- just the ceton software, the cablecard certification tool, and then guide setup.
My Channel Logos XL: Get your Guide looking good! ~~~~ TunerSalad: Increase the 4-tuner limit in 7MC

User avatar
STC

Posts: 6808
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 4:58 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#14

Post by STC » Wed Oct 12, 2011 9:22 pm

thatguythatflys wrote:I've installed Windows 3 times with different versions
You know it would help sometimes if I fully read the OP's OP. Sorry 'bout that... I was on Tapatalk at the time ...
By the Community, for the Community. 100% Commercial Free.

Want decent guide data back? Check out EPG123

User avatar
STC

Posts: 6808
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 4:58 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#15

Post by STC » Wed Oct 12, 2011 9:24 pm

Okay, I have to ask:
Are these copies: Ultimate x64, Professional x32 and Professional x64, legit and activated online from each build you've tried?
By the Community, for the Community. 100% Commercial Free.

Want decent guide data back? Check out EPG123

thatguythatflys

Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 3:34 pm
Location: Orange County

HTPC Specs: Show details

#16

Post by thatguythatflys » Fri Oct 14, 2011 2:07 am

stonethecrows wrote:Okay, I have to ask:
Are these copies: Ultimate x64, Professional x32 and Professional x64, legit and activated online from each build you've tried?
Yes, I am part of the Microsoft Partner Program and have a subscription to the Microsoft Action Pack. I've been using the newest editions available with Service Pack 1 already incorporated and tried an older version without Service Pack 1.

richard1980

Posts: 2623
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 3:15 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#17

Post by richard1980 » Fri Oct 14, 2011 11:08 am

Just a simple idea....have you checked to make sure the date is set correctly?

User avatar
STC

Posts: 6808
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 4:58 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#18

Post by STC » Fri Oct 14, 2011 1:26 pm

Richard may be on to something. If the date is out it will screw things up royally. It has to be to do with your hardware.
By the Community, for the Community. 100% Commercial Free.

Want decent guide data back? Check out EPG123

thatguythatflys

Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 3:34 pm
Location: Orange County

HTPC Specs: Show details

#19

Post by thatguythatflys » Sat Oct 15, 2011 9:15 am

richard1980 wrote:Just a simple idea....have you checked to make sure the date is set correctly?
You sir are my hero! I can't believe I've thru so many forums and steps and the stupid date was off by 28 days. I remember looking at it each time I installed windows but I just glanced at it and saw a date that was only a day or two off but I wasn't comparing it to a calendar so I never verified it. It's the little things that get us sometimes. Now I can rest easy wig four red dots. Thanks.

User avatar
makryger

Posts: 2132
Joined: Sun Jun 05, 2011 2:01 pm
Location: Illinois

HTPC Specs: Show details

#20

Post by makryger » Sat Oct 15, 2011 12:26 pm

Ha ha, wow. Amazing. Sometimes we think so in-depth about these issues, we forget the obvious that is staring right at you. Bravo, Richard, bravo.
My Channel Logos XL: Get your Guide looking good! ~~~~ TunerSalad: Increase the 4-tuner limit in 7MC

Post Reply