Subscription Required

Ask fellow members about Ceton's infiniTV tuners here.
Forum rules
Ceton no longer participate in this forum. Official support may still be handled via the Ceton Ticket system.
Post Reply
mldenison

Posts: 287
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 1:36 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

Subscription Required

#1

Post by mldenison » Sun Nov 26, 2017 7:19 pm

I broke this out of another thread I posted to.

My 2 ETH's have 14.10.3.163 firmware.

I haven't seen this version mentioned as to the 'best' firmware to run.

I'm continually getting 'Subscription required' 4 -6 times daily and have to power cycle the ETH's then reboot WMC.

Frustrating. Other than that, I'm having zero problems.

Is it my firmware versions or something else?

I am not sure how to troubleshoot. When the ETH's are not misbehaving I have zero recording or live tv issues.

I noticed that on one ETH the CableCard tab shows 736 channels while the other one shows 735 channels. It's always been this way.

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4357
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by Crash2009 » Mon Nov 27, 2017 2:12 am

Subscription Required means that you are not subscribed to the channel. I think this means CableCard or HeadEnd problem.

Remove and re-insert CableCard while watching the Ceton Diagnostic Software. When mine was starting to die, it would disappear and re-appear repetitively even without removing it from the tuner.

Call the CableCard phone number and ask them to resend your codes.

Personally, I would skip all that and just go get a new CableCard.

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4357
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by Crash2009 » Mon Nov 27, 2017 2:22 am

I think this was the most recent Firmware Release.

viewtopic.php?p=84506#p84506

I would read that post cover to cover prior to installing anything though.

Are you using a Tuning Adapter (TA) with yours?

mldenison

Posts: 287
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 1:36 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by mldenison » Tue Nov 28, 2017 1:50 am

It just happened about an hour ago. I went to the web pages for both tuners. One of them had rebooted at the time it occurred. It appears that I might have a flaky power supply or the ETH is on its way out. We'll see tomorrow when I get the power adapter switched out.

User avatar
Crash2009

Posts: 4357
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 12:38 am
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by Crash2009 » Tue Nov 28, 2017 2:06 am

A lot of people complained about the ETH6 overheating causing reboot.....

Various DYS fan additions were invented....

mldenison

Posts: 287
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 1:36 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by mldenison » Tue Nov 28, 2017 2:34 am

I've got a fan on each one. Temperatures are 31 - 36 C. I forgot to mention - I'm on Comcast so no TA.

User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1527
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by DavidinCT » Tue Nov 28, 2017 7:22 pm

mldenison wrote:I've got a fan on each one. Temperatures are 31 - 36 C. I forgot to mention - I'm on Comcast so no TA.
Ran into this.... Cable channels would just fall off. This is when I activated via their main line. Most CSR's at Comcast don't know how to deal with a cablecard so a lot of them screw it up. It will work on day one but, channels fall off.

I also have seen a few BAD cablecards in my days. Where sometimes they would work, other time not.

I would start by calling the CORRECT people and get it correctly activated (you will need your host ID of your tuner)

Call the number on this page...

viewtopic.php?f=13&t=8446

Ask them to resend your codes.

If it continues to happen after this... Maybe bad cable card or tuner.
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

mldenison

Posts: 287
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2012 1:36 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#8

Post by mldenison » Wed Nov 29, 2017 12:41 am

I just swapped out power supplies. I'll see if that cures the problem. If not, I'll call Comcast.

Post Reply