Ceton InfiniTV 4 PCIe Firmware Updates Question

Ask fellow members about Ceton's infiniTV tuners here.
Forum rules
Ceton no longer participate in this forum. Official support may still be handled via the Ceton Ticket system.
Post Reply
Cavebat

Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 1:52 am
Location: Columbus, OH

HTPC Specs: Show details

Ceton InfiniTV 4 PCIe Firmware Updates Question

#1

Post by Cavebat » Fri Jun 23, 2017 1:33 am

I just re-installed my Op Sys, Win 7 Pro, and upgraded my hard drive to SSD. I finally got it back up and running. Question is; my current Ceton firmware version is 1.1.7.2 . Should I update to 1.1.8.2[Stable]? Is it "Stable" or likely to mess up something? If the consensus is yes, should I then update to 1.2.2.6[beta]? Same question, has it proven to be stable, or does it screw with peoples WMC or system?

User avatar
Scallica

Posts: 2774
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 7:09 pm
Location: USA!

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by Scallica » Fri Jun 23, 2017 2:04 am

Simple answer: If it ain't broke, don't fix it. If it is broke, fix it.
HTPC Enthusiast / Forum Moderator - TGB.tv Code of Conduct

Cavebat

Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 1:52 am
Location: Columbus, OH

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by Cavebat » Fri Jun 23, 2017 2:52 am

Another simple answer: An ounce of prevention, is worth a pound of cure. Neither is close to being technical, and that's why I came here seeking knowledge.

User avatar
Scallica

Posts: 2774
Joined: Mon Jun 06, 2011 7:09 pm
Location: USA!

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by Scallica » Fri Jun 23, 2017 12:33 pm

Is your card under warranty? (Did you buy it within the last year?). If so, then consider upgrading the firmware. If anything goes wrong, they will send you a replacement. If your card is not under warranty, I wouldn't risk it. If anything goes wrong during the upgrade process, you are SOL. Some of the infiniTV tuners have faulty NVRAM/Flash memory.
HTPC Enthusiast / Forum Moderator - TGB.tv Code of Conduct

Sharks

Posts: 181
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2015 6:35 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by Sharks » Fri Jun 23, 2017 9:31 pm

A third option is buy another Ceton InfiniTV 4 off of ebay verify it works, then do the upgrade to your card, verify your card works after the upgrade then: rinse and repeat the process for the second card if needed then sell the second card to someone else on e-bay. (Note: I know this isn't the most ideal option.)

: )

cwinfield

Posts: 575
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:14 am
Location: Monroe, NC

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by cwinfield » Fri Jun 23, 2017 11:29 pm

If you do decide to update your firmware see this post http://www.thegreenbutton.tv/forums/vie ... 55#p113655 the link is the first update, the other are linked to their posts. They are "beta" but are stable by all intents and fix most bugs. I would not advise updating your hw as the stable release has caused people problems. The main fixes with these firmwares is a legacy copy protection flag fix and EAS message disable.

Cavebat

Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 1:52 am
Location: Columbus, OH

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by Cavebat » Sat Jun 24, 2017 3:22 am

Scallica, my card is as old as the first batch made, I was one of those people who pre-ordered and tracked the progression of the original manufacturing and shipping, way back when.
Sharks, thanks, but, you are correct not ideal, and mine was working fine forever, until I did my OS reinstall.
Cwinfield, I saw that post, and I was just getting ready to go find it again. Thanks! I’m a little confused though. I have Hardware version 6829, and you’re advising not to update that. Alright. I asked about Firmware update from 1.1.7.2 to 1.1.8.2 . But the point is mute, because I tried to update the Firmware via Ceton Diagnostic Tool, to 1.1.8.2, and I get “error downloading firmware” "Please try again and if the error persists contact Ceton support." (With a dead link) So I can’t update even if I wanted to at this point, at least using the diagnostic tool. (It also freezes the tool, at this Ceton dialog box, forcing me to ctrl-alt-delete to end the task.) So I’m not sure what I can or should do now. Those firmware updates referenced in the previous post seem far removed from 1.1.7.2, being 13.5.6.132, 14.4.6.21, and 15.1.13.152???

Cavebat

Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 1:52 am
Location: Columbus, OH

HTPC Specs: Show details

#8

Post by Cavebat » Sat Jun 24, 2017 4:41 am

Wait a minute, a little more confusion, at the Ceton website, I didn’t notice before, the beta drivers. After my OS update, I went and downloaded Ceton InfiniTV Installer for Win 7 13.6.3.1088, that’s what I’m running now. Is everyone else using the beta installer? I can see, through the changelog of this beta, the first firmware update is 1.2.0.5. So that begs the question; what firmware update did it start with, 1.1.8.2 or higher? Should I abandoned the regular installer Win 7 13.6.3.1088, and move on to the beta Installer (13.06.03.1088), then decide how far up to go?

RyC

Posts: 710
Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 10:21 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#9

Post by RyC » Sat Jun 24, 2017 7:00 am

15.1.13.152 is the absolute last firmware ever released and that will probably be released. I never had a problem with it. Ceton changed their versioning scheme which is why the numbers jumped so much ahead. You may need to install it manually through the web UI, I'm not sure if any of the utilities will offer it automatically.

http://www.thegreenbutton.tv/forums/vie ... 506#p84506

cwinfield

Posts: 575
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:14 am
Location: Monroe, NC

HTPC Specs: Show details

#10

Post by cwinfield » Sat Jun 24, 2017 6:34 pm

What RyC said. You need to update using the Web GUI on system tab at address 192.168.200.1. I recommend doing all 3 sequential updates because that appears to be the only way to have EAS work.

Cavebat

Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 1:52 am
Location: Columbus, OH

HTPC Specs: Show details

#11

Post by Cavebat » Sat Jun 24, 2017 9:26 pm

cwinfield, I don't get it.? That address does not work for me, or, I don't get how to get there. Just pasting it in my address bar, I get "connection timed out". Pinging it gets the same result. And, what is EAS?

cwinfield

Posts: 575
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:14 am
Location: Monroe, NC

HTPC Specs: Show details

#12

Post by cwinfield » Sat Jun 24, 2017 9:41 pm

Look at my attachment photo, that should take you to the web GUI. EAS is the Emergency Alert System. It is the banner that pops up whenever the cable company sends weather or amber alerts.
Attachments
Untitled.png

Cavebat

Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 1:52 am
Location: Columbus, OH

HTPC Specs: Show details

#13

Post by Cavebat » Sat Jun 24, 2017 10:22 pm

Okay, this is what happens. Clicking continue does nothing, goes nowhere.
Attachments
Ceton 002.jpg

cwinfield

Posts: 575
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:14 am
Location: Monroe, NC

HTPC Specs: Show details

#14

Post by cwinfield » Sat Jun 24, 2017 10:31 pm

I don't know... possibly an install of drivers gone wrong. open a command prompt and type cmd /k ipconfig /all that should say what address your ITV4 is at

Cavebat

Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 1:52 am
Location: Columbus, OH

HTPC Specs: Show details

#15

Post by Cavebat » Sat Jun 24, 2017 10:41 pm

I think maybe we are getting close to going over my pay grade here, but this is what I got with cmd you asked me to do
Attachments
2017-06-24.png

cwinfield

Posts: 575
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:14 am
Location: Monroe, NC

HTPC Specs: Show details

#16

Post by cwinfield » Sat Jun 24, 2017 10:44 pm

scroll up until you find Ceton adapter

Cavebat

Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 1:52 am
Location: Columbus, OH

HTPC Specs: Show details

#17

Post by Cavebat » Sat Jun 24, 2017 11:04 pm

Got it. I don't know how, but I'm able to get to 192.168.200.1/Services/1/Status.html in my web browser. I go to the System tab, down to Firmware Update: click Upload button, it goes to Firmware Update Status and "Firmware filename is invalid" and blinking.
Attachments
2017-06-24 (1).png

cwinfield

Posts: 575
Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:14 am
Location: Monroe, NC

HTPC Specs: Show details

#18

Post by cwinfield » Sat Jun 24, 2017 11:31 pm

did you unzip the file?

Cavebat

Posts: 67
Joined: Thu Jul 07, 2011 1:52 am
Location: Columbus, OH

HTPC Specs: Show details

#19

Post by Cavebat » Sun Jun 25, 2017 1:12 am

At this point, you're probably thinking this girl is really stupid. Sorry, I'm trying real hard here to keep up. I gather now that I should be selecting a file, and then hit upload. I then assume that the file(s) I should be selecting and uploading come from the previous posts you mentioned and showed me. I downloaded 14.4.6.21, selected, upload. It did not work at first. Tried again, about 4 min later, it said; Done. Please reboot your computer. I did. Opening Ceton Diagnostic Tool now shows Firmware Version: 14.4.6.21 , it was 1.1.7.2 . That's good I suppose? Now what?
I'm also using EPG123, and now having problems with that, previously working with uploaded guide, you can see my posts here on the GB in WMC Electronic Program Guide -EPG123.

Post Reply