Swapping identical cards

Ask fellow members about Ceton's infiniTV tuners here.
Forum rules
Ceton no longer participate in this forum. Official support may still be handled via the Ceton Ticket system.
Post Reply
jaimeknapp

Posts: 118
Joined: Tue Feb 05, 2013 4:49 pm
Location: San Antonio, TX

HTPC Specs: Show details

Swapping identical cards

#1

Post by jaimeknapp » Mon Mar 20, 2017 2:59 pm

If I swap identical cards, does Media Center tuner configuration need to be re-run, or can the replacement card be paired by TWC-Spectrum to the CableCard given the information from the Diagnostics Tool?

Thanks.

kd6icz

Posts: 512
Joined: Mon Jul 22, 2013 5:38 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by kd6icz » Mon Mar 20, 2017 3:09 pm

I think the MAC address will be different? So you'll most likely have to re-run setup.

Someone might know better about that here.

Sent from my XT1650 using Tapatalk

Paul Anderegg

Posts: 121
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 4:39 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by Paul Anderegg » Tue Apr 18, 2017 4:18 am

The MAC address will change...if you run two cards they would obviously need different MAC addresses. I know when I switch cards 4 to 4, I need to recall my cable company and have them re pair.

Paul

Post Reply