I have a few extra W8 WMC licenses

choliscott

Posts: 591
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 8:56 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

I have a few extra W8 WMC licenses

#1

Post by choliscott » Mon Mar 09, 2020 5:44 am

That I won't be using. If you want one, let me know. No guarantees they will activate.

choliscott

Posts: 591
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 8:56 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#2

Post by choliscott » Sun Mar 15, 2020 6:53 am

I figured I would have seen some injuries. I should add that I wasn't asking any $$

User avatar
DavidinCT

Posts: 1525
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2012 3:45 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#3

Post by DavidinCT » Sun Mar 15, 2020 9:03 pm

I'll take one if you have an extra...
-Dave
Twitter @TheCoolDave

Windows Media Center certified and WMC MVP 2010 - 2012

dab2kab

Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Dec 10, 2015 6:03 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#4

Post by dab2kab » Mon Mar 16, 2020 7:52 am

ill take one if youre handing them out....

charlie31603

Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 16, 2020 11:22 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#5

Post by charlie31603 » Mon Mar 16, 2020 11:23 pm

I'll take one also if you have any left. Trying to keep my setup alive after they stopped the 7 updates. Thanks

plutoz

Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 08, 2020 3:13 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#6

Post by plutoz » Wed Apr 08, 2020 4:29 pm

If you still have one I would appreciate it. Not sure what happened to my previous account I had to re-register today!

mrsilver

Posts: 58
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2014 5:01 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#7

Post by mrsilver » Thu Apr 09, 2020 6:39 pm

I wouldn’t mind one if you have any free. Thanks very much!

Paint

Posts: 91
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2016 4:37 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#8

Post by Paint » Mon Apr 13, 2020 6:04 am

I'll take one please. Thank you!

248elliott

Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Apr 15, 2020 6:07 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#9

Post by 248elliott » Wed Apr 15, 2020 6:13 pm

If you still have any W8 WMC licenses left I could use one. I have window 8 pro and would like to upgrade my machine. Thanks

tsh2000

Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jul 02, 2017 3:41 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#10

Post by tsh2000 » Sat Apr 18, 2020 10:42 pm

Is this the Windows Media Center key or Windows 8.1 Pro with Windows Media Center Key? More importantly, do you still have any?

choliscott

Posts: 591
Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 8:56 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#11

Post by choliscott » Sun Apr 19, 2020 7:26 am

I have given away the extra keys that I had.

6athome

Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2016 1:18 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#12

Post by 6athome » Mon Apr 20, 2020 12:32 am

Thanks for giving out the keys for windows 8.1 WMC. Maybe one of the newbies, will figure out why I can't get DRM FOX and HBO, with my HD prime, with Fios! Fios can't figure it out and to be honest, I can't either.
I can get other DRM but Fox and HBO,I think it's playready or an update for 8.1,remember when microsofts did that with windows 7.

Space

Posts: 2051
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 9:44 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#13

Post by Space » Mon Apr 20, 2020 1:25 am

The only other DRM channels on FiOS are the Cinemax networks (if by FOX you meant all Fox cable networks). Are you sure other DRM channels are working and it is not affecting ALL DRM channels?

Networks like Showtime, Epix, Starz, etc. are NOT DRM protected on FiOS, just HBO, Cinemax, and Fox cable networks.

6athome

Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2016 1:18 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#14

Post by 6athome » Mon Apr 20, 2020 2:10 am

Space wrote:
Mon Apr 20, 2020 1:25 am
The only other DRM channels on FiOS are the Cinemax networks (if by FOX you meant all Fox cable networks). Are you sure other DRM channels are working and it is not affecting ALL DRM channels?

Networks like Showtime, Epix, Starz, etc. are NOT DRM protected on FiOS, just HBO, Cinemax, and Fox cable networks.
Channels 621 national geographic,517 Fox and 585 which Fios rep told me are fox and they have gone to DRM to prevent them from being copied. I do get the free fios showing of Epic.
Yes I do get other DRM channels. I don't get the free showing of HBO when fios offers it. I have copied Epix movies.
Whatever the difference is between WMC, on windows 8.1 and 7 is the problem.Digital cable advisor and playready don't work on Windows 8.1.

Space

Posts: 2051
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 9:44 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#15

Post by Space » Mon Apr 20, 2020 2:31 am

Yes, what I am trying to say is that the Fox cable channels (NatGeo, Fox News, Fox Business, FX, FXX, Fox Sports, Fox Movie Channel, BTN, etc.) are DRM protected, as is HBO and Cinemax. All other channel are NOT DRM protected. 517 might be your local Fox affiliate, and it should NOT be protected, as it is only Fox CABLE networks that are protected.

So your problem is that ALL DRM channels are not working for you. There are NO DRM channels that are working. You said that you "can get other DRM", and I was just making sure that that was the case. It looks like you CANNOT get "other DRM". Epix is not DRM protected on FiOS. Just because it is a premium channel does not mean it is DRM protected.

It's important to describe the problem you are having correctly. If you were getting some DRM channels and not others that is a different problem than not getting ANY DRM channels (which is what it appears is your problem).

When you go to the CableCard page on your Prime (http://<IP of Prime>/cc.html), does it say "Card Authentication success" or "Card Authentication none" or something else?

6athome

Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2016 1:18 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#16

Post by 6athome » Tue Apr 21, 2020 2:01 am

Space; I will check that out, I thought Epix was DRM.

6athome

Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2016 1:18 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#17

Post by 6athome » Wed Apr 22, 2020 1:40 am

Space wrote:
Mon Apr 20, 2020 2:31 am
Yes, what I am trying to say is that the Fox cable channels (NatGeo, Fox News, Fox Business, FX, FXX, Fox Sports, Fox Movie Channel, BTN, etc.) are DRM protected, as is HBO and Cinemax. All other channel are NOT DRM protected. 517 might be your local Fox affiliate, and it should NOT be protected, as it is only Fox CABLE networks that are protected.

So your problem is that ALL DRM channels are not working for you. There are NO DRM channels that are working. You said that you "can get other DRM", and I was just making sure that that was the case. It looks like you CANNOT get "other DRM". Epix is not DRM protected on FiOS. Just because it is a premium channel does not mean it is DRM protected.

It's important to describe the problem you are having correctly. If you were getting some DRM channels and not others that is a different problem than not getting ANY DRM channels (which is what it appears is your problem).

When you go to the CableCard page on your Prime (http://<IP of Prime>/cc.html), does it say "Card Authentication success" or "Card Authentication none" or something else?
I did check it out and it said success. To be honest I don't know where to go from here

Space

Posts: 2051
Joined: Sun Jun 02, 2013 9:44 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#18

Post by Space » Wed Apr 22, 2020 4:52 am

Do you have old recordings that are DRM protected that you don't want to loose access to?

There are ways to reset DRM, but I believe they make old DRM recordings useless.

To be honest I am not that familiar with the DRM and resetting it, but I can give you links to how some people have done it. Just understand that it may cause you to loose access to your old recordings. Also, best to make an image of your system drive before doing anything.

I would see if anyone else with more experience replies here before doing any Playready resets, but again, let me reiterate that you should make and verify that you have a good system image (so you can revert back) before you mess with anything.

Here are some threads about resetting Playready (the system that handles DRM in Windows):

viewtopic.php?f=5&t=12800&p=137742

viewtopic.php?f=5&t=3760

6athome

Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2016 1:18 pm
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#19

Post by 6athome » Fri Jun 12, 2020 1:49 am

Space wrote:
Wed Apr 22, 2020 4:52 am
Do you have old recordings that are DRM protected that you don't want to loose access to?

There are ways to reset DRM, but I believe they make old DRM recordings useless.

To be honest I am not that familiar with the DRM and resetting it, but I can give you links to how some people have done it. Just understand that it may cause you to loose access to your old recordings. Also, best to make an image of your system drive before doing anything.

I would see if anyone else with more experience replies here before doing any Playready resets, but again, let me reiterate that you should make and verify that you have a good system image (so you can revert back) before you mess with anything.

Here are some threads about resetting Playready (the system that handles DRM in Windows):

viewtopic.php?f=5&t=12800&p=137742

viewtopic.php?f=5&t=3760
I have two windows 7 computers and two windows 8.1 WMC, the windows 7 are fine,I can get DRM Fox channels, it's the WMC 8.1's that will not show fox channels.
I did try reset DRM also downloaded the programs form the links you gave me. Some of the fixes were for Win 7 and would not work on Win 8.1.
I think playready and cable adviser in win 8.1 is the problem.
sorry it took so long to get back to you,it's urinating me off, building 8.1 WMC for nothing
thanks for your help

polar3449

Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 07, 2020 9:56 am
Location:

HTPC Specs: Show details

#20

Post by polar3449 » Fri Aug 07, 2020 10:34 am

I could use one if any left?
Thanks
polar3449
mtd1024@hotmail.com

Post Reply